Latest News:

December 2019 - Cocks win selected 1600m at Bay Sheffield

31/12/19

Great finishes in Athletic League events. Luke Houlihan (Terang, Mt Gambier), Robert Killmier (Pre-Bay), Lachlan Scott (Mt Gambier), Jordan Harvey (Mt Gambier), Tom Lancaster  (Bay Sheffeld), all Jacob Cocks  (Bay Sheffoeld) all winning sashes.

All the results:

01/12     VAAL Terang Carnival  (Terang): 120m (Open) Luke Houlihan (5.5) 1h 12.83, 1s 12.92, 1st 12.72.

01/12     SAAL Mort Daly Running Foundation Pre-Bay Sheffield (Glenelg): 70m Sam Laucirica (10.50m) 1h4 NT, 120m (Mens) Sam Laucirica (19.50m) 1h4 13.43, 4sf2 13.16, (U/18) Xavier Poole (8.25m) 4h1 14.32, 550m (O/35) Richard McMahon (58m) 9h1 1:22.12, (U/18) Xavier Poole (61m) 3h1 1:16.52, 9th NT, Mitchell Wyatt (51m) 3h2 1:17.30, 3rd NT, (Mens) Tom Lancaster (33m) 2h2 1:17.48, 5th 1:14.20, Nick Dallimore (37m) 2h1 1:15.50, 6th 1:14.43, Connor McIvor (30m) 4h2 1:17.48, 10th 1:18.47, 1600m (Mens) Robert Killmier (140m) 1st 4:11.75, Mitchell Wyatt (155m) 6th 4:26.38, (Women/&35) Jordan Harvey (SCR)  2nd 4:43.80, Richard McMahon (110m) 10th 5:13.36. Women: 1600m (Women/&35) Alexis Gillham (100m) 12th 5:57.11.

04/12     SAMA (Mile End): 800m Marcus Whelband 2:28.00, Colin Ambrose 2:38.00, 3000m Colin Ambrose 10:05. Women: 150m Alexis Gillham 25.88, 300m Alexis Gillham 57.81, 800m Alexis Gillham NT.

07/12     ASA Open Day #2 (Mile End): 60m Jordan Tronnolone 4th 7.26 (-0.7), Joseph Doyle 2h3 8.14 (1.0), Daniel Hobbs 3h3 8.33 (1.0), Tony Hobbs 4h3 8.37 (1.0), Harry Smith 7h3 8.85 (1.0), Jack Brown 4h4 8.89 (0.4), Wade Bentley 5h4 9.13 (0.4), Ross Hill-Brown 9h4 19.26 (0.4), 200m Jordan Tronnolone 4h1 22.69 (0.1), Carter Liddiard 4h2 24.74 (1.0), Joseph Doyle 1h4 26.14 (2.6), Torben Roberts 3h4 26.44 (2.6), Daniel Hobbs 6h3 26.72 (-0.5), Marco Els 1h5 26.93 (0.4), Tony Hobbs 5h4 27.15 (2.6), Harry Smith 4h5 28.93 (0.4), Jack Brown 5h5 29.01 (0.4), Campbell Lawry 6h5 29.14 (0.4), Wade Bentley 6h6 30.22 (0.1), Ross Hill-Brown 8h6 1:07.98 (0.1), 800m Jack Hobbs 4th 2:02.16, Marco Els 8th 2:07.39, Torben Roberts 9th 2:08.14, Gerald Doyle 3h2 2:18.00, Campbell Lawry 5h2 2:19.77, Marcus Whelband 6h2 2:21.22, Tony Hobbs 8h2 2:27.93, Hudson Miles 3h3 2:32.96, Michael McAuliffe 4h3 2:33.26, Harry Smith 6h3 2:41.73, 3000m (O/35) Marcus Whelband 1st 10:31.22, Michael McAuliffe 2nd 11:06.31, (Open) Josiah Stewart 1st 10:19.37, (U/14) Hudson Miles 1st 11:38.56, LJ Daniel Hobbs 12th 4.77m (-0.7), Jack Brown 15th 4.26m (0.0), Wade Bentley 16th 4.12m (0.3), DT Carter Liddiard 3rd 24.76m. Women: 60m Sophie Cheshire 3h1 8.15 (-1.0), Rose Jillard 6h2 8.68 (-0.8), Cassie Butschek 2h4 9.19 (-0.7), Isabel Hobbs 6h3 9.57 (0.2), Madelene McNeil T13 7h3 9.60 (0.2), Michelle Gander 4h4 11.74 (-0.7), 200m Sophie Cheshire 7h1 26.99 (-0.4), Grace Deacon 5h2 28.02 (-1.5), Sarah Goodwin 4h3 28.64 (1.0), Cassie Butschek 4h4 30.20 (0.7), Rose Jillard 7h3 30.29 (1.0), Madelene McNeil 9h4 33.33 (0.7), 800m (O/35) Karen Els 1st 2:49.68, Rachel Hobbs 2nd 2:55.31, (U/14) Grace Deacon 1st 2:22.92, Asha Lawson 3rd 2:39.82, Isabel Hobbs 7th 2:53.13, (U/16) Sarah Goodwin 1st 2:29.49, 3000m (O/35) Rachel Hobbs 1st 13:37.42, Michelle Gander 2nd 15:13.70, (U/14) Isabel Hobbs 2nd 13:32.12.

07/12     Australian All-Schools Championships (Perth): 3000m (U/16) Jordan Blanksby 15th 8:54.06.

07/12     SAAL Mt Gambier Gift Carnival (Mt Gambier): 70m (Mens) Luke Houlihan (4.25) 1h3 7.57, 1st 7.58, 120m (Mens) Sam Laucirica (14.00m) 5h3 13.12, Casey Buchanan (6.00m) 5h2 13.61, 550m (O/35) Gordon Knight (84m) 1h1 1:18.64, 5th 1:17.03, Richard McMahon (64m) 3h1 1:19.67, 6th 1:18.89, (Mens) Casey Buchanan (22m) 3rd 1:10.51, (Frontmarkers) Robert Killmier (47m) 5th 1:11.27, 1600m (Allcommers) Lachlan Scott (135m) 1st 4:01.69, Lachlan Hennig (175m) 2nd 4:04.86, Robert Killmier (135m) 3rd 4:05.16, (Allcommers) Jordan Harvey (200m) 1st 4:02.65, Richard McMahon (295m) 4th 4:12.60, Gordon Knight (255m) 7th 4:34.73. Women: 550m (Women's) Alexis Gillham (26m) 8th 1:51.29, 1600m (Allcommers) Alexis Gillham (300m) 10th 4:51.15.

08/12     URSA Anstey Hill (Anstey Hill): Colin Ambrose 9th 1.52.48, Reuben White 58th 2.29.34. Women; Chantel Peacock 18th 2.08.46.

11/12     SAMA (Mile End): 100m Ross Hill-Brown 31.98, 400m Richard McMahon 62.86, Marcus Whelband 67.58, Gordon Knight 68.82, Ross Hill-Brown 146.78, 1000m Marcus Whelband 3.10, Gordon Knight 3.24, 2000m Marcus Whelband 6.44, Gordon Knight 7.05. Women: 400m Alexis Gillham 65.51, 1000m Alexus Gillham 3.30, 2000m Alexis Gillham 7.25.

14/12     ASA Interclub 6B (Mile End): 60m James Shaw 7h3 7.98 (0.6), Tony Hobbs 3h4 8.33 (-0.5), Joseph Doyle 4h4 8.34 (-0.5), Daniel Hobbs 8h4 8.51 (-0.5), Reed Francis-Nia Nia 3h5 8.72 (-0.2), Harry Smith 4h5 8.77 (-0.2), Jack Brown 2h6 8.92 (0.8), Ross Hill-Brown T36 5h6 18.34 (0.8), 200m Nicholas Schroder 1h4 24.18 (0.0), James Shaw =2h5 25.54 (-0.5), Carter Liddiard 9h3 25.69 (-1.0), Tony Hobbs 6h6 26.87 (1.6), Harry Smith 1h8 28.02 (0.0), Richard McMahon 2h8 28.24 (0.0), Jack Brown 3h7 29.17 (-0.8), Reed Francis-Nia Nia 5h7 30.31 (-0.8), Jake Liddiard 6h7 30.45 (-0.8), Ross Hill-Brown T36 6h8 1:00.35 (0.0), Joseph Doyle NT (-0.5), Daniel Hobbs NT (-0.5), 800m Jack Hobbs 3h1 2:00.71, Carter Liddiard 8h1 2:09.34, Sean Green 3h2 2:13.48, Aidan Harslett 9h1 2:18.34, Paul Sutcliffe 8h3 2:35.44, Wade Bentley 9h3 2:36.37, Harry Smith 5h4 2:39.60, Reed Francis-Nia 8h8 2:54.19, 3000m (O/35) Michael McAuliffe 1st 10:51.91, (U/16) Mitchell Wyatt 1st 9:12.87, Jordan Blanksby 2nd 9:45.58, (U/18) Matthew Gomersall 1st 9:11.69, Marco Els 2nd 9:13.40, 200mH (U/16,76cm) Nicholas Schroder 1st 28.40, Carter Liddiard 2nd 29.53, 400mH (U/18,84cm) Joshua Bell 3rd 1:04.06, 5000mW Ross Hill-Brown T36 4th 42:05.97, TJ (U/14) Jack Brown 3rd 9.38m (0.0), SP (U/18,5kg) Fraser Western 6th 9.69m, JT (700g, U/16) Nicholas Schroder 5th 17.08m. Women: 60m Sophie Cheshire 5h1 8.05 (1.4), Rose Jillard 5h2 8.44 (0.9), Claudia Milham 1h5 8.90 (1.2), Cassie Butschek 2h5 9.10 (1.2), Jasmine Jillard 4h4 9.31 (-2.1), Madelene McNeil T13 6h5 9.66 (1.2), 200m Grace Deacon 8h2 27.50 (-1.3), Rose Jillard 3h4 29.16 (0.0), Claudia Milham 1h6 29.58 (-0.4), Isabel Hobbs 4h6 32.27 (-0.4), Madelene McNeil T13 5h6 32.41 (-0.4), 800m Grace Deacon 4th 2.20.59, Cassie Butschek 4h2 2:35.87, Isabel Hobbs 4h3 2:52.18, Rachel Hobbs 7h3 2:59.41, 3000m (O/35) Karen Els 1st 12:39.10, (U/14) Asha Lawson 1st 11:34.22, JT (600g) Madelene McNeil T13 3rd 6.78m.

14/12     AA Zatopek Meet (Box Hill): 10000m Jacob Cocks 23rd 29.43.79.

15/12     SAAL Brighton Gift Carnival (Brighton): 70m (Novice) Hudson Siegfried (7.25m) 1h1 7.916, 1sf2 7.816, 3rd 7.837, Xavier Poole (8.00m) 1h6 7.995, 3sf2 7.953, 6th 8.080, (Mens) Luke Houlihan (3.75m) 2h3 7.939, 3sf1 7.849, 6th 7.883, Sam Laucirica (10.25m) 2h2 7.940, 3sf2 7.803, 5th 7.865, 120m (Mens) Sam Laucirica (17.25m) 2h5 12.941, 6th 12.906, Casey Buchanan (6.00m) 5h3 13.672, 400m (Mens) Casey Buchanan (18m) 2h1 0:48.560, 7th 48.86, Aidan Ross (30m) 7h3 51.09, Richard McMahon (58m) 7h1 51.82, Gordon Knight (65m) 6h2 54.18, (Open Consolation) Aidan Ross (30m) 4th 50.48, (U/18 Boys) Xavier Poole (36m) 3h4 NTT, 1000m (Mens) Robert Killmier (33m) 6h1 2:35.00, (Men/O35) Gordon Knight (75m) 3h2 2:57.47, 8th 3:00.93, Richard McMahon (59m) 5h2 2:59.78.

15/12     SARRC (?) Victor Harbor Half-Marathon (Victor Harbor): 10km Ben Sharp 2nd 39.20.

27/12     SAAL Bay Sheffield Day 2 (Glenelg): TBA

28/12     SAAL Bay Sheffield Day 3 (Glenelg): 120m Luke Houlihan (6.00m) =2h5 12.433, 1sf4 12.534, 6th 12.653, Sam Laucirica (11.00m) 2h8 13.489, 5sf3 13.473, Casey Buchanan (6.50m) 3h1 13.825, 5sf1 13.834, (U/18) Xavier Poole (8.75m) 1h6 13.368, 3sf3 13.340, 550m Casey Buchanan (21m) 4h4 1.11.18, 1600m (Open) Tom Lancaster (175m) 1st 3.59.22, Lachlan Hennig (170m) 2nd 3.59.22, Jordan Harvey (200m) 5th 4.02.62, Nicholas Dallimore (125m) 11th 4.18.46, (Selected) Jacob Cocks (65m) 1st 4.08.14, Lachlan Scott (45m) 3rd 4.12.35, Robert Killmier (70m) 8th 4.28.02, (W&O/35) Richard McMahon (125m) 14th 5.00.68.

28/12     Latrobe Bicycle Racing Club Carnival (Latrobe): 1600m (Open) Gordon Knight (300m) 13th 4.38.60. Women: Alexis Gillham (400m) 14th 4.39.76.

30/12     Devonport Athletic Club Christmas Carnival (Devonport): 800m (Women) Alexis Gillham (150m) 5th 2.10.64, Mile (Open) Alexis Gillham (400m) 16th 4.21.06, Gordon Knight (320m) 17th 4.22.80.

31/12     Bernie Athletic Club New Year’s Eve Carnival (Bernie): 70m (Open) Luke Houlihan (3.50m) 1h4 8.01, 4th 7.98, 120m (Gift) Luke Houlihan (5m) 2h5 13.58, 4sf2 13.27. Women: 1600m (Open) Alexis Gillham (430m) 19th 4.33.90.

November 2019 - Podium sweep in 4x800m Relay Championships, Hejka club record in 60m

30/11/19

Flinders men's teams dominated the 4x800m completing a podium sweep in an impressive display of middle distance talent.

Cailen Hejka took sole ownership of the 60m club record with a 7.18.

All the results:

02/11     ASA Interclub Week 2B (Mile End): 60m Cailen Hejka 6h1 7.26 (-0.9), Jack Hobbs 6h3 7.90 (0.9), Daniel Hobbs 1h5 8.28 (-1.3), Joseph Cheek 3h5 8.35 (-1.3), Tony Hobbs 9h4 8.47 (1.5), Reed Francis-Nia Nia 5h6 8.77 (2.0), Harry Smith 5h7 9.03 (-0.3), 200m Cailen Hejka 3h2 23.43 (-0.8), Daniel Hobbs 6h6 27.18 (-0.8), Tony Hobbs 2h8 27.86 (-1.3), 800m Casey Buchanan 3h1 1:52.65, Connor McIvor 5h1 1:56.45, Aidan Ross 6h1 1:56.51, Nicholas Dallimore 1h2 1:59.11, Tom Lancaster 8h1 1:59.14, Robert Killmier 4h2 2:01.56, Jack Hobbs 6h2 2:05.69, Aidan Harslett 5h3 2:14.27, Harry Smith 6h5 2:49.02, 3000m (U/18) Matthew Gomersall 1st 9:29.17, 400mH (U/18,84cm) Joshua Bell 65.30, SP (Open,7.26kg) Joseph Cheek =7th 8.83m, JT (Open, 800gm) Joseph Cheek 10th 33.75m. Women: 60m Sophie Cheshire 1h2 8.14 (-0.1), Rose Jillard 9h2 8.61 (-0.1), Jasmine Jillard =4h4 9.12 (0.8), Priya Redman 7h4 9.18 (0.8), Madelene McNeil T13 5h5 9.47 (-1.5), 200m Sophie Cheshire 5h2 27.29 (0.7), Grace Deacon 5h3 27.80 (0.4), Rose Jillard 3h6 28.78 (-0.1), Priya Redman 6h6 30.94 (-0.1), Madelene McNeil T13 5h7 32.90 (-1.7), Isabel Hobbs 6h7 32.91 (-1.7), 800m Grace Deacon 6h1 2:23.40, Keeley Kustermann 7h1 2:25.39, Asha Lawson 3h2 2:45.92, Isabel Hobbs 6h2 3:01.94, Rachel Hobbs 8h2 3:05.11, 3000m (O/35) Rachel Hobbs 1st 13:43.00, (U/14) Isabel Hobbs 4th 14:00.20.

03/11     ASICS Noosa Bolt (Noosa): 5k Jacob Cocks 11th 14.33, Lachlan Scott 20th 15.34.

03/11     SAAL Port Adelaide Gift Carnival Men 100m (Mens) Sam Laucirica (16.00m) 1h2 10.215, 2sf1 10.195, 2nd 10.181, Luke Houlihan (5.75m) 2h2 10.369, 3sf1 10.275, 5th 10.324, 550m (Mens) Mitchell Wyatt (82.00m) 4h1 1:11.88, 6th 1:13.45, Richard McMahon (97.00m) 8h2 1:14.64, Tom Lancaster (35.00m) 10h1 1:16.37, 1600m (Mens) Tom Lancaster (235m) 2nd 3:55.16, Aidan Ross (165m) 5th 4:06.83, Jordan Harvey (210m) 7th 4:10.93, Robert Killmier (125m) 11th 4:17.04, Mitchell Wyatt (190m) 12th 4:20.06, (Men/O35) Richard McMahon (185m) 1st 4:39.05, Women 300m (U/18 Girls) Imogen Schubert (42.00m) 2h2 41.51, 6th 42.27.

06/11     SAMA Track & Field (Mile End): 60m Ross Hill-Brown 17.08 (-2.0), 200m Ross Hill-Brown 64.1 (-1.1).

09/11     ASA Interclub 3A (Mile End): 100m Cailen Hejka 8h1 11.55 (-1.0), Jack Hobbs 9h3 12.54 (0.8), Fraser Western 3h6 12.62 (0.0), James Shaw 10h4 12.69 (-0.2), Daniel Hobbs 4h7 13.26 (-1.7), David Zhuang 9h6 13.40 (0.0), Tony Hobbs 5h7 13.46 (-1.7), Harry Smith =7h8 13.88 (0.2), 400m Carter Liddiard 1h3 54.18, Nicholas Schroder 3h2 54.84, Jack Hobbs 4h2 54.89, Torben Roberts 1h4 56.76, Bailey White 6h4 59.49, Richard McMahon 7h4 1:02.00, Tony Hobbs 5h5 1:02.40, Daniel Hobbs 8h5 1:04.32, Harry Smith 7h6 1:10.31, 1500m Casey Buchanan 3h1 4:01.10, Aidan Ross 5h1 4:02.04, Cam Clohesy 9h1 4:06.37, Dylan Bosch 1h2 4:12.28, Bailey Dyer 11h1 4:12.32, Bailey White 2h2 4:13.49, Tom Lancaster 12h1 4:14.70, Mitchell Wyatt 5h2 4:18.63, Lachlan Hennig 14h1 4:22.41, Matthew Gomersall 6h2 4:24.08, Torben Roberts 7h2 4:27.73, Oakley Nilsen 10h2 4:34.65, Jordan Blanksby 3h3 4:51.36, Michael McAuliffe 7h3 5:07.81, David Zhuang 8h3 5:12.57, Paul Sutcliffe 6h4 5:28.60, Wade Bentley 7h4 5:38.05, 100mH (U/16,84cm) Nicholas Schroder 1st 14.30 (-1.6), 110mH (U/18,91.4cm) Fraser Western 2nd 17.90 (-2.9), 2000mST (U/18,84cm) Oakley Nilsen 2nd 6:46.82, 3000mW (O/35) Ross Hill-Brown 5th 24:05.38,LJ (U/18) Fraser Western 2nd 5.68m (0.7)  LJ (U/16) Nicholas Schroder 2nd 5.67m (2.5), Carter Liddiard 5th 5.20m (0.2), James Shaw 8th 4.96m (0.2), DT (U/16,1kg) Nicholas Schroder 8th 26.81m. Women: 100m Olivia Jessep 1h3 13.07 (-1.9), Sophie Cheshire 6h2 13.32 (-3.8), Rose Jillard 2h5 14.09 (-0.4), Priya Redman 10h6 15.69 (-1.0), Grace Thrussell 6h8 15.72 (-1.1), 400m Teagan Kustermann 1h1 59.52, Grace Deacon 5h1 1:02.12, Grace Thrussell 6h4 1:13.14, 1500m Teagan Kustermann 1h1 4:44.54, Grace Deacon 8h1 5:01.63, Asha Lawson 2h2 5:28.80, Isabel Hobbs 9h2 6:20.77, Rachel Hobbs 10h2 6:21.37, 80mH (U/14,76cm) Sophie Cheshire 1st 13.50 (0.7), 2000mST (U/16,76cm) Isabel Hobbs 3rd 9:50.52, (O/35,76cm) Rachel Hobbs 1st 10:22.76.

10/11     SARRC SA Trail Championships (Cleland): 25km James Kay 5th 1.49.36. Women: Alexis Gillham 3rd 28.05.

10/11     SAAL Kensington Gift (Kensington): 70m (Mens) Sam Laucirica (10.25m) 1h1 7.845, 2nd 7.806, Jordan Tronnolone (5.50m) 3h1 7.898, 5th 7.891, Hudson Siegfried (6.50m) 1h3 7.924, Luke Houlihan (4.25m) 4h1 7.928, James Bayliss (4.50m) 1h4 8.110, 120m (Mens) Hudson Siegfried (13.50m) 1h1 12.469, Luke Houlihan (6.75m) 2h1 12.666, 6th 12.765, James Bayliss (7.25m) 7h2 14.438, Jordan Tronnolone (8.25m) 4h3 12.966, 300m (Allcommers) Aidan Ross (38.00m) 1h5 35.250, Wade Bentley (68.00m) 7h5 37.840, 800m (Mens) Nicholas Dallimore (71m) 2nd 1:51.40, Tom Lancaster (56m) 6th 1:53.67, Aidan Ross (59m) 7th 1:54.09, Robert Killmier (48m) 10th 1:57.71, Connor McIvor (51m) 14th 1:59.87. Women: 70m (Womens) Imogen Schubert (11.25m) 2h3 8.738, 120m (U/18 Girls) Imogen Schubert (19.00m) 1h2 14.803, 1st 14.353.

13/11     SAMA Track & Field (Mile End): 150m Ross Hill-Brown 57.56, 300m Ross Hill-Brown 117.53, 800m Richard McMahon 2.26, 3000m Bailey Dyer 8.57, Dylan Bosch 8.58. Women: 150m Alexis Gillham 25.21, 300m Alexis Gillham 55.0, 800m Alexis Gillham 2.46.

16/11     ASA Interclub 4B (Mile End): 60m Cailen Hejka 4h1 7.18 (0.9), Moses Milsom 2h2 7.40 (-0.4), Jack Hobbs 5h4 7.92 (1.7), James Shaw 3h9 7.94 (1.8), Fraser Western 4h5 8.23 (-0.7), Daniel Hobbs 9h5 8.54 (-0.7), Tony Hobbs 5h6 8.58 (-2.1), Reed Francis-Nia Nia 2h7 8.82 (0.7), Harry Smith 3h7 8.86 (0.7), Nisala Lorensuhewa 5h9 9.43 (1.8), 200m Moses Milsom 8h1 23.11 (1.2), Cailen Hejka 7h2 23.66 (1.1), Jack Hobbs 7h6 25.40 (1.1), Fraser Western 1h7 25.52 (2.5), Tony Hobbs 3h8 26.72 (1.5), Daniel Hobbs 5h7 26.92 (2.5), Harry Smith 7h8 29.13 (1.5), Reed Francis-Nia Nia 2h10 29.72 (2.0), 800m Aidan Ross 4h1 1:57.61, Tom Lancaster 5h1 1:58.22, Nicholas Dallimore 6h1 1:59.62, Aidan Harslett 8h2 2:11.75, Tony Hobbs 5h4 2:26.45, Harry Smith 6h5 2:46.73, 3000m (U/16) Torben Roberts 2nd 9:38.02, Jordan Blanksby 3rd 10:07.16, (U/18) Matthew Leighton 2nd 9:24.54, 400mH (U/18,84cm) Joshua Bell 3rd 1:05.78, 5000mW (O/35) Ross Hill-Brown 5th 41:34.46, TJ (U/16) James Shaw 5th 10.05m (0.2), (U/18) Fraser Western 1st 11.91m (-0.2). Women: 60m Sophie Cheshire 2h2 8.12 (2.4), Olivia Jessep 1h6 8.20 (1.0), Rose Jillard 2h4 8.57 (-0.7), Grace Deacon 2h5 8.75 (-0.5), Lara Quirk 2h8 9.10 (3.3), Isabel Hobbs 3h8 9.42 (3.3), Cassie Butschek 6h6 9.42 (1.0), Grace Thrussell 8h6 9.60 (1.0), Madelene McNeil T13 7h7 9.85 (0.7), 200m Sophie Cheshire 4h2 27.02 (1.4), Grace Deacon 5h3 27.55 (0.6), Keeley Kustermann 7h3 27.90 (0.6), Rose Jillard 4h6 29.09 (1.9), Grace Thrussell 1h9 31.89 (1.5), Isabel Hobbs 4h8 32.21 (0.6), Madelene McNeil T13 6h8 33.24 (0.6), 800m Keeley Kustermann 5h1 2:25.09, Isabel Hobbs 4h3 2:51.88, Cassie Butschek 1h4 2:51.88, Rachel Hobbs 6h3 3:00.39, Grace Thrussell 2h4 3:04.68, 3000m (U/14) Asha Lawson 1st 11:44.67.

17/11     SARRC Glenelg Classic (Glenelg): 10km Jonathan Camac 2nd 36.42. Women: 10km Chantel Peacock 41.47.

17/11     SAAL Flinders Toby Schreier Meet (Flinders Uni): 70m (Mens) Jordan Tronnolone 2h3 7.86, 2sf1 7.81, 4th 7.86, Luke Houlihan 2h2 7.86, 2sf2 7.81, 6th 7.89, Sam Laucirica 1h3 7.86, 5sf2 7.84, 200m (Mens) Casey Buchanan 3h2 22.76, (Over 35) Jordan Harvey 5h2 25.50, 800m (Mens) Nicholas Dallimore 2nd 1:49.21, Richard McMahon 3rd 1:49.21, Tom Lancaster 7th 1:52.55, Robert Killmier 11th 1:57.12, (U/18 Men) Aidan Ross 2h1 2:02.32, 3rd 1:59.38, Xavier Poole 5h1 2:07.55, 10th 2:17.20, 3200m (Allcommers) Jordan Harvey 2nd 9:02.09, Mitchell Wyatt 4th 9:24.56, Robert Killmier 6th 9:29.00. Women: 70m (Women U/18) Imogen Schubert 3h4 9.28, 200m (Women U/18) Imogen Schubert 3h5 26.77, 800m (Women) Teagan Kustermann 1st 2:04.89.

23/11     ASA State Relay Championships (Mile End): 4x100m Open Men 3rd 43.23 (Jordan Tronnolone, Moe Milsom, Jack Faulkner, Cailen Hejka) Open Women 7th 1:02.69 (Madelene McNeil, Erin Symons, Chantel Peacock, Alexis Gillham) U/14 Women 2nd  55.01 (Ava Shreeve, Rose Jillard, Grace Thrussell, Sophie Cheshire) U/18 Women 3rd  53.90 (Olivia Jessep, Lara Quirk, Jasmine Jillard, Lila McMahon) U/14 Men 4th  55.25 (Nisala Lorensuhewa, Jack Russell, Reed Francis-Nia Nia, Bailey White) U/16 Men 3rd  48.33 (Rohan Smith, Carter Liddiard, Nicholas Schroder, James Shaw) O/50 Men 2nd 1:19.59 (Richard McMahon, Mike McAuliffe, Paul Sutcliffe, Ross Hill-Brown) 4x200m Open Men 4th 1:30.80 (Cailen Hejka, Jack Faulkner, Jack Hobbs, Moses Milsom) U/14 Men 6th 2:01.12 (Nisala Lorensuhewa, Jack Russell, Reed Francis-Nia Nia, Wade Bentley) U/16 Men 3rd 1:42.71 (Rohan Smith, Daniel Hobbs, Nicholas Schroder, James Shaw) 4x400m U/16 Women 3rd 4:31.31 (Asha Lawson, Grace Thrussell, Sophie Cheshire, Grace Deacon) Open Men 3rd 3:28.29 (Nicholas Dallimore, Connor McIvor, Tom Lancaster, Casey Buchanan) U/16 Men 1st 3:46.87 (Daniel Hobbs, Torben Roberts, Nicholas Schroder, Carter Liddiard) U/18 Men 2nd 3:44.95 (Joshua Bell, Matthew Gomersall, Mitchell Wyatt, Aidan Ross) 4x800m U/16 Women 3rd 11:00.66 (Grace Thrussell, Isabel Hobbs, Asha Lawson, Grace Deacon) O/35 Women 1st 11:22.78 (Alexis Gillham, Alison Sorell, Rachel Hobbs, Chantel Peacock) Open Men A 1st 7:58.00 (Connor McIvor, Tom Lancaster, Aidan Ross, Casey Buchanan) Open Men B 2nd 8:00.29 (Robert Killmier, Nicholas Dallimore, Lachlan Scott, Jacob Cocks) Open Men C 3rd 8:36.62 (Cameron Clohesy, Lachlan Hennig, Jack Hobbs, Aidan Harslett) U/16 Men 2nd 10:18.54 (Bailey White, Hudson Miles, Harry Smith, Wade Bentley) U/18 Men 3rd 8:32.06 (Mitchell Wyatt, Matthew Leighton, Oakley Nilsen, Matthew Gomersall) O/35 Men 1st 9:38.75 (Tony Hobbs, Gerry Doyle, Marcus Whelband, Gordon Knight) O/50 Men 1st 10:11.35 (Richard McMahon, Mike McAuliffe, Colin Ambrose, Paul Sutcliffe) Distance Medley Open Men A 2nd 3:38.37 (Cailen Hejka, Moses Milsom , TBA, Robert Killmier) Open Men B 9th 4:42.76 (Jack Faulkner, Patrick McInerney, Jack Hobbs, Harley Ewing) Swedish Sprint Medley U/14 Women 1st 2:29.30 (Ava Shreeve, Sophie Cheshire, Rose Jillard, Grace Deacon) U/14 Men 4th 2:42.39 (Nisala Lorensuhewa, Jack Russell, Wade Bentley, Harry Smith) U/16 Men 2nd 2:15.05 (Rohan Smith, Nicholas Schroder, Daniel Hobbs, Torben Roberts) U/18 Men 8th 2:19.65 (Joshua Bell, Aidan Ross, Mitchell Wyatt, Oakley Nilsen).

27/11     ASA State 5000m Championships and Invitational #1 (Mile End): 800m Casey Buchanan 3rd 1:51.38, Connor McIvor 5th 1:55.35, Aidan Ross 6th 1:56.06, Tom Lancaster 7th 1:56.12, Nicholas Dallimore 8th 1:56.24, 5000m Jacob Cocks 3rd 14.22.85, Lachlan Scott 6h1 14:47.06, Bailey Dyer 10h1 15:17.74, Cam Clohesy 13h1 16:07.38, James Wyatt 3h2 16:11.57, Josiah Stewart 7h2 17:40.55, Benjamin Sharp 9h2 18:14.84, (O/35) Marcus Whelband 3rd 18:03.95, Gordon Knight 4th 18:28.55, (O/50) Colin Ambrose 1st 17:35.28, (U/20) Matthew Leighton 3rd 15:38.07, Dylan Bosch 5th 15:44.94, Matthew Gomersall 9th 16:24.88, Oakley Nilsen 11th 16:36.26. Women: 800m Teagan Kustermann 2nd 2:13.68, 5000m (O/35) Alexis Gillham 2nd 19:54.84, Chantel Peacock 3rd 19:55.90, Alison Sorell 4th 22:03.25.

30/11     ASA Interclub 5A (Mile End): 100m Moses Milsom 5h1 11.42 (2.9), Cailen Hejka 6h1 11.43 (2.9), Jack Faulkner 1h8 12.12 (-2.1), Carter Liddiard 3h5 12.33 (1.7), Nicholas Schroder 8h2 12.36 (-0.6), Jack Hobbs 3h8 12.78 (1.1), Daniel Hobbs 7h6 13.44 (1.9), Tony Hobbs 5h7 13.52 (-1.1), Harry Smith 8h7 14.18 (-1.1), Jack Brown 6h8 14.43 (-2.1), Jake Liddiard 5h9 14.76 (-1.1), Ross Hill-Brown 7h11 32.65 (-0.5), 400m Aidan Ross 1h2 52.91, Carter Liddiard 2h2 54.06, Nicholas Schroder 5h2 54.84, Jack Hobbs 6h2 55.57, Sean Green 2h6 1:00.76, Tony Hobbs 4h5 1:01.10, Daniel Hobbs 6h5 1:03.67, Jack Brown 2h7 1:04.35, Jake Liddiard 3h7 1:06.50, Harry Smith 7h5 1:09.08, Hudson Miles 3h8 1:13.77, Ross Hill-Brown 7h8 2:32.74, 1500m Tom Lancaster 1h1 4:06.54, Matthew Leighton 4h1 4:20.19, Mitchell Wyatt 5h1 4:22.75, Marco Els 6h1 4:28.51, Sean Green 2h2 4:36.84, Aidan Harslett 11h1 4:42.72, Campbell Lawry 13h1 4:52.23, Marcus Whelband 4h2 4:55.16, Hudson Miles 7h2 5:16.67, 90mH (U/14,76cm) Nisala Lorensuhewa 5h1 21.32 (0.7), 100mH (U/16,84cm) Nicholas Schroder 1st 14.69 (0.0), 2000mST (U/16,76cm) Torben Roberts 1st 6:35.22, (U/18,84cm) Aidan Ross 1st 6:12.00, Matthew Leighton 3rd 6:35.56, 3000mW Ross Hill-Brown 2nd 23:35.56, LJ (U/14) Jack Brown =9th 4.18m (0.2), (U/16) Nicholas Schroder 2nd 5.71m (0.1). Women: 100m Sophie Cheshire 2h2 12.74 (1.3), Rose Jillard 2h4 13.78 (-0.5), Sarah Goodwin 3h6 14.27 (-0.7), Grace Thrussell 1h9 14.68 (0.0), Jasmine Jillard 8h6 14.88 (-0.7), Cassie Butschek 2h9 14.98 (0.0), Isabel Hobbs 7h8 15.42 (-0.4), 400m Keeley Kustermann 8h1 1:03.23, Sarah Goodwin 4h2 1:04.56, Grace Thrussell 3h3 1:07.63, Asha Lawson 6h4 1:11.52, Cassie Butschek 2h5 1:11.62, Madelene McNeil T13 3h6 1:15.50, Isabel Hobbs 7h5 1:17.21, Rachel Hobbs 5h6 1:18.32, 1500m (O/35) Karen Els 5:54.12, Rachel Hobbs 6:00.42, (U/14) Asha Lawson 5:21.35, Isabel Hobbs 5:59.22, 80mH (U/14,76cm) Sophie Cheshire 1st 13.82 (-0.7), 90mH (U/16,76cm) Lila McMahon 1st 14.89 (-1.3).

October 2019 - New athletes, Medlin wins 10000m, Gold at All-Schools, Laucirica gets to sashes

31/10/19

Plenty of action in October. Flinders Junior Academy athletes compete for the club at the opening track meet.

Sam Laucirica wins two sashes at the SAAL Sacred Heart meet.

Toby Medlin wins the State 10000m Championships.

Bailey White (U/14 800m, 1500m), Torben Roberts (U/16 2000mST), Xavier Poole  (U/16 U/16 100mH), Grace Deacon (U/14 400m, 800m) all won gold at the SA All-Schools Championships.

All the results:

05/10     Australian Masters Games (Mile End): 60m (40-44) Tony Hobbs 4th 8.29 (2.8), 100m (40-44) Tony Hobbs 4th 13.35 (0.0), (30-44) Kyle Selga 1st 11.73 (0.0), 5000mW (60-64) Ross Hill-Brown T38 2nd 43:29.99, LJ (40-44) Tony Hobbs 4th 4.97m (nwi). Women 800m (40-44) Rachel Hobbs 1st 3:06.50.

06/10     Australian Masters Games (Mile End): 200m (40-44) Tony Hobbs 3rd 28.31 (-1.5), (30-44) Kyle Selga 1st 24.04 (1.1), 110mH (35-39, 99.1cm) Andrew Boyd 1st 17.80 (1.1), 3000mW (60-64) Ross Hill-Brown T38 1st 23:07.94. Women 1500m (40-44) Rachel Hobbs 2nd 6:24.32, 2000mST (40-44, 76.2cm) Rachel Hobbs 1st 10:40.11.

07/10     Australian Masters Games (Mile End): 400m (30-44) Kyle Selga 1st 54.17, 1500mW (60-64) Ross Hill-Brown T38 2nd 10:58.39, TJ (40-44) Tony Hobbs 3rd 9.27m.

12/10     ASA Open Day #1 (Mile End): 100m Cailen Hejka 5th 11.19 (1.6), Nathan Rohrlach 6th 11.20 (1.6), Jack Faulkner 2h2 11.38 (0.7), Tony Hobbs 4h5 13.41 (-0.6), Daniel Hobbs 5h5 13.42 (-0.6), Joseph Cheek 3h6 13.43 (1.1), Harry Smith 1h7 13.77 (1.7), Jack Brown 7h6 14.14 (1.1), 400m Daniel Hobbs 4h3 1:03.75, Tony Hobbs 5h3 1:04.13, Harry Smith 3h4 1:11.19, 800m Aidan Ross 2nd 1:58.78, Jack Hobbs 3rd 2:04.44, Mitchell Wyatt 6th 2:08.01, Oakley Nilsen 1h2 2:11.35, 5000m (O/35) Mike McAuliffe 3rd 19:05.55, (Open) James Kay 2nd 16:45.00, (U/14) Hudson Miles 3rd 20:57.92, 90mH (U/14,76cm) Nisala Lorensuhuwa 6th 17.37 (-2.1), 100mH (U/16,84cm) Daniel Hobbs 3rd 17.07 (-0.5), TJ (U/14) Jack Brown 6th 9.40m (0.0), Nisala Lorensuhuwa 8th 8.71m (0.0), PV (Open) Michael Boslooper 1st 3.35m, DT (Open,2kg) Joseph Cheek 3rd 24.65m, SP (Open,7.26kg) Joseph Cheek 2nd 8.86m, LJ (U/14) Jack Brown 3.83m (-0.3). Women: 100m Caitlin Stalker 3h2 13.18 (0.1), Sophie Cheshire 6h2 13.37 (0.1), Rose Jillard 1h6 13.72 (0.7), Grace Deacon 1h4 13.75 (0.1), Priya Redman 4h5 14.43 (0.6), Erin Symons 3h6 15.07 (0.7), Madelene McNeil T13 4h6 15.22 (0.7), Isabel Hobbs 6h6 15.57 (0.7), Grace Thrussell 7h6 15.60 (0.7), 400m Sophie Cheshire 6h2 1:07.57, Grace Thrussell 4h4 1:15.13, Priya Redman 3h3 1:15.96, Isabel Hobbs 4h3 1:17.49, Madelene McNeil T13 5h3 1:20.46, 800m Grace Deacon 2nd 2:25.75, Isabel Hobbs 3h2 3:04.01, Rachel Hobbs 6h2 3:07.67, 5000m (Open) Grace Liebelt 1st 20:56.91, 80mH (U/14,76cm) Sophie Cheshire 1st 14.31 (-0.5), Isabel Hobbs 7th 18.51 (-0.5), LJ (Open) Erin Symons 13th 3.95m (-0.4), TJ (Open) Erin Symons 11th 7.86m (-1.3).

13/10     Melbourne Marathon Festival (Melbourne): Mar Stephen Thurston 19th 2.26.51, Shane Thiele 92nd 2.42.49.

13/10     SARRC McLaren Vale Festival (McLaren Vale): 21.1k Ben Sharp 5th 1.26.59.13/10

13/10     SAAL Sacred Heart (Somerton Park): 70m (Open) Sam Laucirica (12.75m) 1h3 7.629, 1st 7.557, Luke Houlihan (4.25m) 1h2 7.899, 5th 7.709, Damian Tohl (5.25m) 4h1 8.250, James Bayliss (5.75m) 5h2 8.220, Jordan Tronnolone (5.00m) 6h4 8.280, 120m (U/18) Xavier Poole (12.25m) 1h2 13.368, 6sf1 13.046, Aidan Ross (6.00m) 14.564, 200m (Open) Sam Laucirica (21.50m) 1h2 12.567, 1st 12.451, Luke Houlihan (6.75m) 2h4 12.842, 5th 12.742, Jordan Tronnolone (7.50m) 4h2 13.230, Damian Tohl (8.00m) 5h3 13.394, 400m (Open) Xavier Poole (55m) 3h1 46.46, 7th 49.79, James Bayliss (33m) 7h1 49.75, 800m (Open) Aidan Ross (86m) 3rd 1.48.58, 800m (O/35) Richard McMahon (70m) 3rd 2.08.75. Women: 120m (U/18) Imogen Schubert (18.50m) 4h4 15.123.

19/10     ASA Interclub 1A (Mile End): 100m Cailen Hejka 8th 11.40 (0.6), Jack Faulkner 2h2 11.79 (1.5), Kyle Selga 1h3 11.96 (-2.6), Nicholas Schroder 2h5 12.54 (nwi), Rohan Smith 2h8 12.74 (2.9), James Shaw 8h5 12.96 (nwi), Nathan Rohrlach 10th 12.99 (0.6), Tony Hobbs 9h7 13.50 (1.9), Joseph Cheek 9h8 13.71 (2.9), Reed Francis-Nia Nia 2h10 14.20 (1.1), Nisala Lorensuhewa 7h9 15.08 (2.8), 400m Jack Faulkner 2h2 52.59, Kyle Selga 1h3 54.11, Daniel Hobbs 6h6 1:03.62, Tony Hobbs 7h6 1:04.28, 1500m Casey Buchanan 2nd 3:59.38, Aidan Ross 3rd 4:01.33, Jack Hobbs 11th 4:33.90, Oakley Nilsen 14th 4:42.49, Richard McMahon 4h2 5:00.09, 90mH (U/14,76cm) Nisala Lorensuhewa 4th 17.81 (0.7), 100mH (U/16,84cm) Nicholas Schroder 1st 15.47 (1.1), Xavier Poole 4th 16.13 (1.1), Daniel Hobbs 6th 17.92 (1.1), 2000mST (U/16,76cm) Torben Roberts 1st 6:49.24, (U/18,84cm) Oakley Nilsen 1st 7:05.34, LJ (U/16) Nicholas Schroder 2nd 5.88m (0.7), Rohan Smith 6th 5.36m (2.0), Daniel Hobbs 12th 4.60m (0.0), PV (Open) Michael Boslooper 4th 3.35m, DT (Open,2kg) Joseph Cheek 8th 25.00m. Women: 100m Sophie Cheshire 3h2 13.13 (1.0), Grace Deacon 6h3 13.63 (2.2), Rose Jillard 6h4 13.97 (-1.2), Priya Redman 2h6 14.61 (nwi), Jasmine Jillard 2h8 15.14 (0.7), Grace Thrussell 4h8 15.62 (0.7), 400m Grace Deacon 3h2 1:02.83, Faith Pearson-McKenzie 9h1 1:04.00, Grace Thrussell 2h5 1:13.73, Isabel Hobbs 6h5 1:19.04, Madelene McNeil T13 4h6 1:19.91, Rachel Hobbs 5h6 1:22.09, 1500m Isabel Hobbs 4th 6:04.97, Rachel Hobbs 8th 6:20.99, 80mH (U/14,76cm) Sophie Cheshire 2nd 14.04 (1.2), Isabel Hobbs 8th 18.95 (1.2), 4x100m (U/18) Flinders 1st 55.68 [Grace Deacon, Sophie Cheshire, Jasmine Jillard, Rose Jillard].

26/10     ASA All-Schools Track & Field Championships (Mile End): 100m (U/16) Rohan Smith 6h3 12.99 (nwi), Daniel Hobbs 8h1 13.06 (nwi), (U/14) Reed Francis-Nia Nia 6h1 14.27 (nwi), Harry Smith 14.38 (nwi), Nisala Lorensuhewa 7h1 (nwi) 15.28, 400m (U/16) Nicholas Schroder 3h1 55.45, 4th 55.51, Daniel Hobbs 6h1 63.53, 1500m (U/14) Bailey White 1st 4.24.11, Hudson Miles 7th 5.12.32, (U/16) Mitchell Wyatt 3rd 4.22.55, Jordan Blanksby 7th 4.55.17, (U/18) Aidan Ross 3rd 4.09.10, Oakley Nilsen 8th 4.34.63, 2000mST [84.0cm] (U/18) Aidan Ross 2nd 6.18.73, 5th Oakley Nilsen 5th 6.52.01, (U/16) Torben Roberts (76.2cm) 1st 6.53.97, 100mH [84cm] (U/16) Xavier Poole 1st 14.66 (nwi), Nicholas Schroder 2nd 14.92 (1.6), Daniel Hobbs 4h2 17.79 (1.6), LJ (U/14) Nisala Lorensuhuwa 14th 3.74 (0.2), (U/16) Nicholas Schroder 2nd 5.73 (0.5), Rohan Smith 9g1 5.08 (1.2).  Women: 100m (U/14) Sophie Cheshire 1h3 13.33 (nwi), 2nd 13.03 (1.9), Rose Jillard 5h2 14.12, (nwi), 400m (U/14) Grace Deacon 1h1 65.92, 1st 61.36, Grace Thrussell 4h2 69.56, 8th 71.11, Isabel Hobbs 7h1 75.77, 1500m (U/14) Isabel Hobbs 12th 6.32.40, 80mH [76.2cm] (U/14) Sophie Cheshire 2nd 13.59 (-1.4).

26/10     UTSA Heysen 105 (Victor Harbor): 105k Colin Wellings 16th 12.45.09.

27/10     ASA State 10000m Championships (Mile End): Toby Medlin (Open) 1st 32.13.54, James Wyatt (Open) 5th 34.34.52, James Kay (Open) 6th 34.41.76, Dylan Bosch (U/20) 1st 35.05.63, Marcus Whelband (O/35) 6th 38.40.93, Ben Sharp (Open) 10th 38.41.72, Colin Ambrose (O/50) 1st 38.12.06, Paul Sutcliffe (O/50) 3rd 42.28.63, Women: Alexis Gilham (O/35) 1st 39.34.42, Chantel Peacock (O/35) 2nd 41.24.96, Grace Liebelt (U/20) 1st 41.58.01, Alison Sorell (O/35) 3rd 45.44.44. 

27/10     ASA All-Schools Track & Field Championships (Mile End): 800m (U/14) Bailey White 1st 2.07.59, (U/16) Torben Roberts 6th 2.11.44, (U/18) Aidan Ross 3rd 1.57.59, 3000m (U/16) Mitchell Wyatt 2nd 9.22.89, Jordan Blanksby 3rd 10.26.46, Hudson Miles 5th 11.09.65, (U/18) Oakley Nilsen 6th 9.48.59, 200mH [76.2cm] (U/16) Nicholas Schroder 2nd 28.53 (-0.1), Xavier Poole 7th 29.94 (-0.6), TJ (U/14) Nisala Lorensuhewa 9th 8.03 (-1.1). Women: 200m (U/14) Sophie Cheshire 1h3 27.71, 2nd 27.12 (0.6), 800m (U/14) Grace Deacon 1st 2.25.45, Isabel Hobbs 12th 2.55.20.

30/10     SAMA Track & Field (Mile End): 100m Ross Hill-Brown 30.92, 400m Ross Hill-Brown 151.18. Women: 400m Alexis Gillham 75.93, 1000m Alexis Gillham 3.24, 2000m Alexis Gillham 7.18.

September 2019 - Big turnout for City-Bay

30/09/19

Riley Cocks led 29 Flinders athletes at the City-Bay. Great to see so many out. As usual Flinders volunteered at the finish handing out medals and papers to all finishers - thanks to everyone who helped.

All the results:

08/09     TRSA Mt Crawford Challenge (Mt Crawford): 35k (50-54) Colin Wellings 13th 2:59:32.

 

15/09     City-Bay Fun Run (Adelaide): (12k) Riley Cocks 8th 35.59, Jacob Cocks 11th 36.25, Stephen Thurston 19th 37.36, Lachlan Scott 22nd 37.54, Lachlan Hennig 47th 42.06, Dylan Bosch 52nd 42.34, Nicholas Dallimore 54th 42.46, Jonathan Camac 83rd 45.29, Mike McAuliffe 143rd 47.49, Josiah Stewart 185th 48.55, Hudson Miles 198th 49.05, Gunther Andersson 54.49, Daniel Larcombe 57.20, Harley Ewing 70.05. (Half-Marathon) James Kay 4th 1.16.55, James Wyatt 5th 1.17.21, Colin Ambrose 1.25.02*, Marcus Whelband 1.26.25, Reuben White 1.43.34, (6k) Patrick Goodwin 1st 19.17, Richard McMahon 12th 24.15. Women: Chantel Peacock 20th 51.08, Emily Hyde 51.42, Grace Liebelt 52.10, Alison Sorell 56.08, Lauren Hyde 56.30, Helen Allnutt 59.48, Samantha Scott 60.56, (6k) Grace Thrussell 29.15.

 

22/09     TRSA Yurrebilla Ultra (..): 56k Colin Wellings (55-59 1st) 27th 6.08.23.

August 2019 - Flinders win Men's Winter Premiership

31/08/19

Led by Riley Cocks, Jacob Cocks and Lachlan Scott, Flinders fielded enough teams to grab the points to pip Adelaide Harriers for the coverted winter premiership. A great all round team performance.

All the results:

04/08     ASA Fitzy’s 5 (Adelaide): 5k Jacob Cocks 4th 14.47, Lachlan Scott 6th 15.08, Bailey Dyer 7th 15.09, Cameron Clohesy 18th 15.54, Robert Killmier 21st 15.59, Tom Lancaster 23rd 16.01, Jordan Harvey 25th 16.02, Lachlan Hennig 27th 16.09, Mitchell Wyatt 29th 16.21, James Kay 33rd 16.31, Oakley Nilsen 45th 17.14, Brett Nilsen 51st 17.43, Josiah Stewart 58th 18.03, Hudson Miles 63rd 18.13, Marcus Whelband 68th 18.30. Women: Teagan Kustermann 18th 19.28, Alison Sorell 35th 22.07, Helen Allnutt 38th 22.47.

 

10/08     ASA City Cross Country Relays: 3x6km (Open Men) 1st 55.59 (Jacob Cocks 18.37 Riley Cocks 18.23, Lachlan Scott 18.59), 5th 62.42 (Robert Killmier 20.46, Lachlan Hennig 20.54, Cameron Clohesy 21.02), (O/35) 1st 63.27 (Stephen Thurston 20.10, Jordan Harvey 20.05, Brett Nilsen 23.12), 64.28 (Tom Lancaster 20.04, James Kay 20.59, Josiah Stewart 23.25), 3x4km (U/20 Men) 1st 39.11 (Bailey Dyer 12.37, Dylan Bosch 13.11, Mitchell Wyatt 13.23), (Mixed) 44.05 (Oakley Nilsen 13.45, Torben Roberts 14.00, Aidan Harslett 16.20), (Mixed) 48.02 (Mike McAuliffe 15.37, Colin Wellings 16.33, Marcus Whelband 15.52).

 

11/08     SARRC Barossa Festival (Tanunda): 42.2k Reuben White 71st 3.53.48. Women: Grace Liebelt 5th 3.32.16.

 

24/08     AA National Cross Country (Port Kembla): 10k (Open) Riley Cocks 4th 30.49, Jacob Cocks 11th 31.31, Lachlan Scott 24th 33.12, (Club) Flinders 2nd. 8k (U/20) Bailey Dyer 15th 26.38.  

 

31/08     ASA Botanic Relays (Botanic Park): 3x3km Flinders Open A 1st 26:20 (Jacob Cocks 8:44, Riley Cocks 8:36, Lachlan Scott 9:00), Flinders Open B 4th 28:32 (Cameron Clohesy 9:30, Lachlan Hennig 9:32, Robert Killmier 9:25), Flinders Open C 6th 29:06 (James Kay 9:44, Jordan Harvey 9:51, Connor McIvor 9:31), Flinders D 9th 33:18 (James Wyatt 9:48, James Pigot 10:21, Josiah Stewart 11:05), Flinders E 12th 34:51 (Aidan Harslett 11:03, Marcus Whelband 11:16, Brett Nilsen 10:59), Flinders F 14th 28:46 (Oakley Nilsen 10:14, Hudson Miles 11:16, Paul Sutcliffe 13:21), Flinders U/20 9th 31:14 (Nicholas Dallimore 9:42, Patrick Goodwin 9:41, Bailey Dyer 9:23), Flinders O/50 1st 33:58 (Mike McAuliffe 11:16, Colin Wellings 11:50, Colin Ambrose 10:52).

July 2019 - Cocks 10th at World University Games 10000m

31/07/19

Riley Cocks representing Australia for the second time ran strongly in difficult hot conditions to get 10th at the World University Games 10000m.

Flinders athletes were at the front of their races at the State Cross Country Championships

All the results:

07/07     Gold Coast Marathon Festival (Gold Coast): (Half-Marathon) Alison Sorell 1.50.04, (Marathon) James Kay 2.59.50, James Wyatt 3.05.28, Chantel Peacock 3.13.56, Colin Ambrose 3.28.38, Colin Wellings 3.31.52, Paul Sutcliffe 4.12.33.

 

10/07     IAAF World Summer Universiade (Naples): 10000m Riley Cocks 10th 30.36.67.

 

20/07     ASA State Cross Country Championships (Carisbrooke): 3k (U/14) Hudson Miles 6th 12.05.40, 4k (U/16) Mitchell Wyatt 2nd 13.47.80, Torben Roberts 6th 15.46.60, 8k (U/20) Bailey Dyer 2nd 27.34.10, Mitchell Bray 6th 31.37.20, 10k (Open) Lachlan Hennig 5th 37.46.10, James Kay 6th 38.09.30.

June 2019 - Buchanan gets gold at Oceania Championships

30/06/19

Casey Buchanan won the U/20 800m at the Oceania Track & Field Championships.

Riley Cocks won silver in the State 10km Road championships. Marco Els won the U/20 race.

Lachlan Scott won the North Adelaide cross-country event leading the club to some good points in the winter premiership.

​​​​

All the results:

01/06     ASA State Road Championships (Victoria Park): 10k (Open) Riley Cocks 2nd 29.50, Lachlan Scott 4th 31.16, (U/20) Marco Els 1st 33.03, (O/35) Marcus Whelband 5th 38.46, (O/50) Paul Sutcliffe 3rd 43.31.

 

06/06     Schools Cross Country Championships (Oakbank): (Open) Mitchell Bray 11th 22.22, (16yrs) Aidan Ross 2nd 16.54, Oakley Nilsen 27th nt, (15yrs) Mitchell Wyatt 3rd 14.14, (14yrs) Torben Roberts 2nd 10.12, (12yrs) Hudson Miles 11th 11.04. Women: (15yrs) Sarah Goodwin 10th 12.30, (13yrs) Lara Higgins 21st nt, Leila Croker 22nd nt.

 

18/06     Pre Oceania 3000m Invitational: 3000m Lachlan Scott 2nd 8.34.92, Jacob Cocks 3rd 9.10.28, Steve Thurston 5th 9.23.68, Lachlan Hennig 6th 9.24.15.

 

22/06     ASA North Adelaide XC: 8k (Open) Lachlan Scott 1st 26.05.8, Cameron Clohesy 6th 28.01.1, Jim Kay 7th 28.39.8, Lachlan Hennig 8th 29.00.8, (O/35) Stephen Thurston 1st 27.02.8, 6k (U/20) Mitchell Bray 3rd 21.33.6, (O/50) Mike McAuliffe 3rd 24.17.1, 4k (U/16) Mitchell Wyatt 2nd 13.19.3, Torben Roberts 5th 14.08.2, (U/18) Oakley Nilsen 14th 14.50.5, 2k Hudson Miles 6th 7.23.5. Women: 4k (U/20) Faith Pearson-McKenzie 1st 16.17.2, Claudia Milham 2nd 21.01.0.

 

27/06     Oceania Athletics Championships (Townsville): 800m (U/20) Casey Buchanan 1st 1.54.83, 4x400m (U/20) Australia 1st 3.17.71 (Casey Buchanan 3rd leg).

May 2019 - Flinders XC & Ekiden Relays

31/05/19

Good numbers were out to start to winter season. It was great to have Stephen Thurston (club steeple and equal 5000m record holder) compete for the first time in nearly 20 years for the club.

All the results:

04/05     ASA Flinders Cross-Country: 2k Oakley Nilsen 6.34.5, Hudson Miles 7.05.8, 4k Lachlan Scott 5th 12.01.8, Bailey Dyer 12.29.2, Mitchell Wyatt 12.52.9, Tom Lancaster 13.01.0, Darcy Joseph 13.09.9, James Kay 13.21.2, Cameron Clohesy 13.34.9, Nicholas Dallimore 13.58.6, Colin Ambrose 14.02.9, Connor McIvor 14.31.6, Aidan Harslett 14.53.9, Josiah Stewart 15.09.1, Richard McMahon 15.35.5. Women: 4k Teagan Kustermann 16.23.2, Alison Sorell 17.03.7.

 

12/05     Trail SA Sturt Gorge: 25k James Kay 2nd 1.50.59, Colin Ambrose 9th 2.02.12.

 

12/05     Mother’s Day Classic (7.4k): Women: Helen Allnutt 44th 34.22, Samantha Scott 64th 35.38.

 

20/05     ASA Ekiden Relay: Flinders A 4th 2.29.52 (Bailey Dyer 20.15, Teagan Kustermann 16.21, Stephen Thurston 33.35, Lachlan Scott 26.00, Grace Liebelt 26.07, Robert Killmier 27.34), Flinders B 2.34.15 (Cameron Clohesy 21.58, Aidan Ross 12.56, James Kay 35.48, Josiah Stewart 33.08, Lachlan Hennig 21.24, Tom Lancaster 29.03), Flinders (O/35) 1st 2.55.06 (Brett Nilsen 23.55, Kirsty Nilsen 19.24, Daniel Larcombe 45.09, Jordan Harvey 28.28, Alison Sorell 26.42, Marcus Welband 31.28), Flinders (O/50) 1st 3.04.28 (Richard McMahon 24.48, Samantha Scott 18.53, Colin Ambrose 38.05, Colin Wellings (6km) 25.39, Helen Allnutt 29.24, Paul Sutcliffe (10k) 47.39).

 

27/05     Adelaide Running Festival: 21.1k Daniel Larcombe 208th 1.45.20. Women: Grace Liebelt 85th 1.36.06.

April 2019 - Buchanan, Ross & Dyer medal at Nationals

30/04/2019

Flinders were well represented at the National Track & Field Championships in Sydney. Bailey Dyer grabbed bronze in the U/20 3000m ST, Casey Buchanan then took bronze in the U/20 800m. Later in the week Aidan Ross got bronze medals in the U/18 1500m and 2000mST. Casey was also part of the U/20 4x400m team which also got bronze. Nathan Rohrlach competed in the U/20 100m and 4x100m relay & Teagan Kustermann in the Open 800m.

All the results:

01/04     AA National Track &. Field Championships Day 1: 100m Nathan Rohrlach 7h3 11.72 (-3.8).

 

02/04     AA National Track & Field Championships Day 2: 4x100m SA (Max Hagicostas, Nathan Rohrlach, Max Cormack, Benjamin Ridley) 43.69. 

 

03/04     AA National Track & Field Championships Day 3: 800m Casey Buchanan 3h1 1:54.01Q, 3000mST Bailey Dyer 3rd 9:47.63.

 

03/04     SAMA Track & Field: 800m Richard McMahon 2.22, 1500mW Ross Hill-Brown 11.16, 3000mW Ross Hill-Brown 23.55.

 

04/04     AA National Track & Field Championships Day 4: 800m Casey Buchanan 3rd 1.50.54.

 

05/04     AA National Track & Field Championships Day 5: 1500m Aidan Ross 3rd 4.01.61. Women: Teagan Kustermann 7h3 2.16.03.

 

07/04     AA National Track & Field Championships Day 7: 2000mST Aidan Ross 3rd 6.10.88, 4x400m SA (Oli Callahan, Casey Buchanan, Robert Broadhead, Brett Fisk) 3rd 3.19.97.

 

08/04     SSSSA Athletics Championships D Grade: … Women: (U/14) 400m Grace Deacon 1st 62.57, 800m Grace Deacon 1st 2.27.68.

 

10/04     SSSSA Athletics Championships B Grade: (U/16) 800m Oakley Nilsen 2nd 2.13.98.

 

10/04     SAMA State Track & Field Championships: 100m (M35) Andrew Boyd 1st 12.15, 400m (M55) Richard McMahon 1st 62.94, 1500m (M55) Richard McMahon 1st 5.02, 800mW (M60) Ross Hill-Brown 5.38, 5000mW (M60) Ross Hill-Brown 40.56.

 

11/04     SSSSA Athletics Championships A Grade: Women: 1500m (U/14) Lara Higgins 3rd 5.33.25, 80mH Lila McMahon 1st 13.07, TJ Lila McMahon 1st 9.59m.

 

12/04     Unisport National Track & Field Championships (Sydney): Women: 100m Madelene McNeil (T13) 8h3 15.80 (-0.2) [74.82% Silver], 200m Madelene McNeil (T13) 8h1 33.36 (0.0) [72.66% Silver], 400m Madelene McNeil (T13) 7h2 80.99 [67.24% Bronze].

 

17/04     SAMA Track & Field: 60m Ross Hill-Brown 21.00, 300m Ross Hill-Brown 117.72, 600m Richard McMahon 1.40.

 

26/04     AMA National Track & Field Championships: 800m (55-59) Richard McMahon 2nd 2.20.88.

 

27-28/4  ALAA National Track & Field Championships Day (Hobart): HEP (U/16) Keeley Kustermann 16th 3778pts (90mH 16.61 [nwi], HJ 1.36m, SP 9.51m, 200m 27.98 [nwi], LJ 4.45m [nwi], JT 26.90m, 800m 2.29.14). 100m (U/13) Sophie Cheshire 6h1 13.53 [nwi], Leila Croker 4h2 13.60 [nwi], 200m (U/13) Leila Croker 12th 27.85, Sophie Cheshire 15th 29.18, 400m (U/13) Grace Deacon 4h3 63.14, 800m (U/13) Leila Croker 7th 2.28.45, Grace Deacon 8th 2.28.89, 80mH Lila McMahon 1h2 12.74, 4th 12.93, Sophie Cheshire 6h3 14.36, 200mH Sophie Cheshire 30.47, Lila McMahon 31.77.

March 2019 – Hejka equals club 60m record

31/12/2019

At Interclub 12B Cailen Hejka was 4th in the 60m equalling the Club record held by Nathan Rohrlach in 7.21 (0.6)

 

Riley Cocks had another breakthrough race in the Mike Fanelli Classic (California) running 28.46.94 on the track, breaking 29 minutes for the first time..

 

At the Invitational in the 800m Casey Buchanan put it all on the line to get a sub 1.53 and Faith Pearson-McKenzie put herself in the mix an hung on for a sub 2.19.

 

Plenty of PB’s at the State 3000m Championships. In the U/14s all three athletes broke 11 minutes with Hudson Miles running strongly over the last lap for a 20 second PB! Mitchell Wyatt gave himself every chance to medal and had to pull out all stops to grab bronze in the U/16s and a 31 second PB. In the U/18 and U/20 race the first seven athletes broke 9 minutes with Bailey Dyer getting bronze in the U/20s for a 14 second PB. Aidan Ross sacrificed a U/18 medal coming 7th in a high quality open event recording a 15 second PB. James Kay continued the PB trend getting a 7 second PB despite having to run a solo effort from the back of the quality field.

 

Jordan Tronnolone won the 70m at the Flagstaff Hill Gift.

 

All the Results:

02/03     SAAL Flagstaff Hill Gift: 70m Luke Houlihan (3.75m) 2h1 7.802, 5th 7.987, Jordan Tronnolone (5.25m) 1h3 7.671, 1st 7.785, Damian Tohl (6.25m) 1h4 7.832, 4th 7.984, Hudson Siegfried (4m) 3h4 8.059, 120m Luke Houlihan (5.25m) 1h1 12.934, 2nd 13.171, Damian Tohl (9m) 2h1 13.073, 4th 13.216, Hudson Siegfried (7.25m) 2h2 13.331, 5th 13.431, 400m Novice Aidan Ross (34m) 4h1 52.34, Hudson Siegfried (20m) 5h1 52.91, 550m Tom Lancaster (36m) 1h2 1.16.65, 4th 1.14.42, Connor McIvor (32m) 3h2 1.17.61, 7th 1.18.58, 1600m (U/18) Mitchell Wyatt (100m) 11th 4.41.42, 1600m Aidan Ross (95m) 2nd 4.21.19, Nicholas Dallimore (100m) 5th 4.26.95.

 

06/03     ASA Invitational #2: 800m Casey Buchanan 3rd 1.52.48. Women: Faith Pearson-McKenzie 5th 2.18.78.

 

06/03     ASA State 3000m Championships: (U/14) Hudson Miles 2nd 10.48.46, (U/16) Mitchell Wyatt 3rd 9.27.31, (U/20) Bailey Dyer 3rd 8.55.18, (Open) Aidan Ross 7th 8.48.56, James Kay 17th 9.34.94.

 

06/03     SAMA Track & Field: 800mCW Ross Hill-Brown 6.00, 3000mCW Ross Hill-Brown 24.13.

 

08/03     NZ T&F Championships: 800m Connor McIvor 8h1 2.00.38.

 

09/03     ASA Interclub 11A: 100m Luke Houlihan 5th 11.22 (2.2), Cailen Hejka 1h2 11.23 (1.2), Nathan Rohrlach 6th 11.27 (2.2), Moses Milsom 9th 11.51 (2.2), 400m Jack Faulkner 6th 53.01, Nathan Rohrlach 3h2 54.18, Kyle Selga 2h3 55.71, 1500m Bailey Dyer 6th 4.17.09, Aidan Harslett 3h2 4.32.29, Hudson Miles 10h2 5.25.38, 2000mST Aidan Ross 6.23.55, PV Michael Boslooper 4th 3.30m. Women: 100m Sophie Cheshire 6h2 13.62 (-1.4), Madelene McNeil (T13) 4h6 15.56 (0.7), 400m Keeley Kustermann 3rd 60.32, Teagan Kustermann 5th 61.21, Grace Deacon 8th 62.41, Julia Kreis 4h3 68.61, Sophie Cheshire 1h4 66.77, Madelene McNeil (T13) 3h5 84.39, 80mH Sophie Cheshire 1st 14.69 (-0.8).

 

09/03     SAAL Fleurieu Milk Gift: 70m Open Damian Tohl (6.50m) 1h3 8.041, 6th 8.031, 120m Damian Tohl (9m) 1h3 13.649, 2sf1 12.921, 4th 12.887, Hudson Siegfried (7.50m) 4h4 13.776, 400m Nicholas Dallimore (20m) 5h2 51.02, Hudson Siegfried (20m) 7h3 53.46, 1600m Jordan Harvey (175m) 5th 4.17.00, Nicholas Dallimore (105m) 18th 4.44.55. Women: Imogen Schubert (18m) 2h4 15.133.

 

10/03     SAMA 10000m Championships: Colin Wellings (M50) 1st 40.02, Colin Ambrose (M50) 2nd 40.003, 10000mW 1.25.12. Women: Chantel Peacock (W40) 1st 44.29.

 

10/03     VIC State T&F Championships: 800m Casey Buchanan 1h3 1.54.53, 1st 1.55.91. Women: 800m Faith Pearson-McKenzie 5th 2.22.97.

 

13/03     SAMA Track & Field: 100m Ross Hill-Brown 33.06, 1000mW Ross Hill-Brown 7.24.

 

14/03     Melbourne University 5000m: Riley Cocks 4th 14.08.51, Bailey Dyer 5hC 15.39.31.

 

16/03     ASA Interclub 12B: 60m Cailen Hejka 4th 7.21 (0.6) [= Club Record], Luke Houlihan 6th 7.27 (0.6), 200m Luke Houlihan 5th 22.65 (1.1), Jack Faulkner 3h2 23.14 (0.6), Cailen Hejka 6h2 23.55 (0.6), Kyle Selga 3h5 24.76 (-0.4), 800m Lachlan Scott 5th 1.57.88, Nicholas Dallimore 7th 1.59.59, 3000m Aidan Harslett 6th 10.58.22, Hudson Miles 14th 12.13.08, Oakley Nilsen 7th 10.13.33, 5000mW Ross Hill-Brown 41.53.51, PV Michael Boslooper 3rd 3.40m. Women: 60m Sophie Cheshire 1h3 8.29 (1.5), Erin Symons 3h6 9.30 (nwi <2m), Madelene McNeil (T13) 6h6 10.06 (nwi <2m), 200m Keeley Kustermann 1h4 27.41 (0.5), Sophie Cheshire 2h4 27.61 (0.5), Madelene McNeil (T13) 5h8 33.51 (0.7), 800m Keeley Kustermann 7th 2.22.01.

 

17/03     URSA Summer Trail (Belair): (15k) Lachlan Hennig 3rd 1.03.26, (21.1k) Riley Cocks 1st 1.22.26, Colin Wellings 21st 1.47.12, Colin Ambrose 30th 1.51.18.

 

22/03     ASA Season Finale: 100m Nathan Rohrlach 7th 11.41 (-0.5), Cailen Hejka 9th 11.53 (-0.5), Kyle Selga 8h2 12.19 (0.0), 400m Casey Buchanan 7th 49.96, Kyle Selga 8h2 56.00, PV Michael Boslooper 4th 3.55m. Women: Amie Mittiga 2nd 12.56 (0.0), Madelene McNeil (T13) 7h4 15.53 (0.0).

 

22/03     ASA State 10000m Championships: O/50 Colin Ambrose 1st 37.50.12.

 

23/03     SALAA State Individual Championships Day 1: …. Women: 100m U/13 Leila Croker 1h2 13.18 (nwi), 1st 13.15 (nwi), Sophie Cheshire 1h1 13.31 (nwi) 2nd 13.23 (nwi), 400m U/13 Leila Croker 1h1 61.47, 1st 60.23, Grace Deacon 1h2 63.98, 2nd 62.20, U/15 Keeley Kustermann 1st 62.21, SP U/15 Keeley Kustermann 3rd 9.75m.

 

24/03     SALAA State Individual Championships Day 2: …. Women: 200m U/13 Leila Croker 1h2 27.27 (nwi), 1st 27.13 (nwi), Sophie Cheshire 1h3 27.34 (nwi), 2nd 27.85 (nwi), Grace Deacon 1h1 28.21 (nwi), 5th 28.54 (nwi), U/15 Keeley Kustermann 2nd 27.06 (nwi), 800m U/13 Leila Croker 1st 2.24.88, Grace Deacon 2nd 2.26.36, U/15 Keeley Kustermann 1st 2.25.45, 80mH U/13 Sophie Cheshire 2h1 14.57 (nwi), 1st 14.05 (nwi), 200mH (68cm) U/13 Sophie Cheshire 1h2 30.87 (nwi), 1st 30.35 (nwi), LJ U/13 Sophie Cheshire 5th 4.18m.

 

27/03     SAMA Track & Field: 60m Ross Hill-Brown 17.20, 1500m Richard McMahon 5.14, 5000mW Ross Hill-Brown 40.41.

 

28/03     Mike Fanelli Classic Hayward (USA): 10000m Riley Cocks 6th 28.46.94.

 

31/03     SAAL Pulteney/McKinnon Parade Carnival: 70m Open (4.75m) Damian Tohl (6.75m) 1h4 7.968, 2nd 7.729, Jordan Tronnolone (4.75m) 1h2 7.873, 4th 7.941, Hudson Siegfried (4.50m) 3h4 8.202, 300m Open Jordan Tronnolone (20m) 34.59, 3rd 33.82, Damian Tohl (15m) 5h2 34.87. Hudson Siegfried (16m) 7h2 35.10, 1600m Open Mitchell Wyatt (200m) 4th 4.09.78, Lachlan Hennig (135m) 4.14.59, Lachlan Scott (35m) 4.19.70. Women: 70m Open Imogen Schubert (10.50m) 3h1 8.882, 7th 8.922, 300m (U/18) Imogen Schubert (66m) 3h4 36.65.

Story here

February 2019 - Kustermann win Open 800m State Title. Plenty of other winners.

28/02/2019

Teagan Kustermann capped off a great season with a gutsy win in the Open Women's 800m (2.13.04). There were plenty of other winners. Aidan Ross won the U/17 2000mST and 1500m, Nathan Rohrlach won the U/20 100m, Patrick Goodwin won the U/20 1500m, Leila Croker who took out the U/14 long jump, triple jump200m and 400m, Sophie Cheshire won the U/14 80mH and Grace Deacon won the U/14 800m, Faith Pearson-McKenzie won the U/18 1500m.

All the results:

02/02     ASA Interclub 7A: 100m Nathan Rohrlach 6th 11.46 (-0.6), Moses Milsom 7th 11.49 (-0.6), Cailen Hejka 8th 11.71 (-0.6), 400m Jack Faulkner 7th 53.08, 1500m Aidan Ross 6th 4.09.97, Bailey Dyer 11th 4.24.22, Aidan Harslett 4h2 4.44.95, Isaac Fishlock 5h2 4.57.97, Hudson Miles 5h3 5.21.66, Paul Sutcliffe 11h3 5.48.11, 110mH Andrew Boyd 2nd 16.72 (+1.7), 2000mST Bailey Dyer 1st 6.32.39, 3000mW Ross Hill-Brown 24.32.34. Women: 100m Amie Mittiga 4th 12.37 (-0.7), Caitlin Stalker 4h2 13.07 (-1.9), Sophie Cheshire 5h3 13.37 (+0.0), Grace Deacon 6h5 14.21 (-0.9), Madelene McNeil (T13) 5h7 15.45 (0.3), 400m Teagan Kustermann 1st 58.38, Keeley Kustermann 3rd 61.99, Grace Deacon 7th 63.36, Julia Kreis 4h3 68.13, Madelene McNeil (T13) 79.88, 1500m Faith Pearson-McKenzie 3rd 5.04.28, 80mH Sophie Cheshire 1st 14.88 (1.1), JT Caitlin Stalker 3rd 27.20, LJ Caitlin Stalker 5th 4.71 (+0.0).

 

03/02     SAAL Camden Classic: 120m Open Damian Tohl (9m) 1h2 13.259, 1st 13.066, Hudson Siegfried (6.25m) 2h1 14.206, 6th 13.939, 120m (U/14) Lochie MacNab (9.25m) 4h1 15.236, 120m (U/18) Lochie MacNab (21m) 3h2 13.920, 400m Open Casey Buchanan (20m) 4h1 49.12, Luke Houlihan 6h5 (22m) 52.61, $00m Consolation Casey Buchanan (20m) 4th 48.93, 400m (U/18) Lochie MacNab (62m) 51.97, 800m Novice Aidan Ross (60m) 1h1 2.02.28, 3rd 1.56.50, Nicholas Dallimore (40m) 1h1 1.56.87, 6th 2.00.10, 1600m Open Robert Killmier (115m) 1st 4.08.34, Jordan Harvey (175m) 2nd 4.09.56, Mitchell Wyatt (200m) 3rd 4.10.87. Women: 120m Open Amie Mittiga (3m) 3h2 15.249, 400m (U/18) Imogen Schubert (68m) 1h2 57.84, 2nd 58.48.

 

06/02     SAMA Track & Field: 1500mW Ross Hill-Brown 11.37, 2000mW Ross Hill-Brown 15.35.

 

09/02     ASA Interclub 8B: 60m Nathan Rohrlach 5th 7.29 (2.7), Moses Milsom 6th 7.34 (2.7), Cailen Hejka 7th 7.38 (2.7), 200m Moses Milsom 5th 22.77 (1.9), Nathan Rohrlach 7th 23.20 (1.9), Jack Faulkner 1h2 23.76 (-1.1), Cailen Hejka 3h2 23.96 (-1.1), Connor McIvor 5h2 24.36 (-1.1), Nicholas Dallimore 6h2 24.69 (-1.1), 800m Lachlan Scott 3rd 1.56.97, Mitchell Wyatt 2h2 2.07.82, 3000m James Kay 7th 9.42.65, Mike McAuliffe 13th 10.49.69, 5000m Hudson Miles 3rd 20.33.86, PV Michael Boslooper 5th 3.35m. Women: 60m Caitlin Stalker 8th 8.20 (2.2), Sophie Cheshire 2h4 8.52 (1.1), Grace Deacon 3h5 8.92 (2.6), Erin Symons 1h6 9.49 (1.8), Madelene McNeil (T13) 5h6 9.85 (1.8), 200m Teagan Kustermann 1h2 26.14 (2.2), Caitlin Stalker 2h3 27.24 (1.2), Sophie Cheshire 3h4 27.74 (2.1), Grace Deacon 6h5 28.93 (1.1), Julia Kreis 7h6 29.62 (0.8), Madelene McNeil (T13) 2h8 33.41 (0.6), 800m Grace Deacon 9th 2.27.96, Julia Kreis 5h2 2.43.07, TJ Caitlin Stalker 4th 10.06m (+0.0), SP Caitlin Stalker 8th 8.14m.

 

9-10/02  SALAA Multi Championships: Women: (U/16) HEP Keeley Kustermann 1st 3658pts (90mH 17.21 [nwi], JT 21.74m, LJ 4.33 [nwi], 200m 27.68 [nwi], HJ 1.38m, SP 9.08m, 800m 2.24.60). (U/14) PEN Leila Croker 1st 1356pts (800m 2.27.13, 80mH [76cm] 15.21, LJ 4.34m, 100m 13.46, DT (750gm) 18.25m), Sophie Cheshire 2nd 1241pts (800m 2.47.28, 8nmH 15.54, LJ 4.26, 100m 13.79, DT (750gm) 21.26m).

 

15/02     ASA State Championships: 800m (Open) Connor McIvor 2h1 1.56.71 Q, Casey Buchanan 3h1 1.57.03 Q, Robert Killmier 3h2 1.57.52 Q, Tom Lancaster 5h1 1.59.30, Aidan Harslett 6h2 2.13.49, 2000mST (U/17) Aidan Ross 1st 6.19.15, 3000mST (U/20) Bailey Dyer 9.56.05, 5000mW (O/50) Ross Hill-Brown 2nd 41.02.33. Women: LJ (U/14) Leila Croker 1st 4.80 (1.4).

 

16/02     ASA State Championships: 100m (U/20) Nathan Rohrlach 1h1 11.38 (0.8), 1st 11.22 (0.1), Cailen Hejka 2h1 11.50 (0.8), 3rd 11.46 (0.1), (Open) Luke Houlihan 3h2 11.29 (0.7), 3rd 11.30 (-0.9), Moses Milsom 4h2 11.31 (0.7), 7th 11.45 (-0.9), 400m (U/20) Casey Buchanan 2nd 49.24, Jack Faulkner 5th 51.89, Nicholas Dallimore 6th 52.29, 1500m (U/14) Hudson Miles 2nd 5.06.88, (U/17) Aidan Ross 1st 4.08.30, (U/20) Patrick Goodwin 1st 4.12.81, Bailey Dyer 4th 4.19.51, (Open) Lachlan Scott 6th 3.55.14, Riley Cocks 7th 3.55.64, Robert Killmier 8th 3.56.26, 110mH Andrew Boyd 4th 16.84 (-0.2), Michael Boslooper 5th 18.07(-0.2), PV Michael Boslooper 5th 3.40m. Women: 100m (U/14) Leila Croker 1h2 13.27 (0.6), 2nd 13.47 (-1.9), Sophie Cheshire 2h2 13.57 (0.6), 4th 13.70 (-1.9), (U/18) Julia Kreis 6th 14.07 (-0.1), (Open) Amie Mittiga 2h2 12.40 (1.1), Caitlin Stalker 4h1 13.21 (-0.7), 7th 13.16 (-0.6), Erin Symons 6h1 14.92, (Para) Madelene McNeil (T13) 2nd 15.32 (1.6), 400m (U/14) Leila Croker 1st 61.29, Grace Deacon 2nd 63.24, (U/16) Keeley Kustermann 2nd 60.72, (Para) Madelene McNeil (T13) 3rd 79.50, 1500m (U/20) Faith Pearson-McKenzie 1st 4.53.59, 80mH (U/14) Sophie Cheshire 1st 14.74 (-0.7), Leila Croker 2nd 14.91 (-0.2), TJ (U/14) Leila Croker 1st 9.44 (-0.5).

 

17/02     URSA O’Halloran Hill (18.5k): James Kay 4th 1.11.26, Colin Ambrose 9th 1.18.29, Colin Wellings 18th 1.23.16. Women: Chantel Peacock 41st 1.33.01.

 

17/02     ASA State Championships: 200m (U/20) Nathan Rohrlach 4h1 23.03 (+0.0), 5th 22.76 (1.4), Jack Faulkner 3h1 23.65 (+0.0), 7th 23.19 (1.4), Cailen Hejka 4h1 23.88 (+0.0), 8th 23.62 (1.4), (Open) Moses Milsom 2h1 22.86 (+0.0), 7th 22.95 (1.9), 800m (U/17) Aidan Ross 2nd 1.57.72, (U/20) Nicholas Dallimore 3rd 2.02.37, (Open) Casey Buchanan 4th 1.53.18, Robert Killmier 5th 1.54.62. Women: 200m (U/14) Leila Croker 1st 27.06 (0.7), Sophie Cheshire 2nd 27.51 (0.7), (U/18) Julia Kreis 4th 29.09 (0.9), (Para) Madelene McNeil (T13) 2nd 33.26 (+0.0), 800m (U/14) Grace Deacon 1st 2.24.52, (U/16) Keeley Kustermann 3rd 2.21.99, (U/18) Julia Kreis 2nd 2.40.66, (U/20) Faith Pearson-McKenzie 1sr 2.19.45, (Open) Teagan Kustermann 1st 2.13.04, LJ (Open) Caitlin Stalker 9th 4.75m (+0.0), Erin Symons 10th 3.84m (0.3), HJ (U/14) Leila Croker 2nd 1.45m.

 

20/02     SAMA Track & Field: 1000mCW Ross Hill-Brown 7.27, 3000mCW Ross Hill-Brown 23.42.

 

23/02     ASA Interclub 9A: 100m Nathan Rohrlach 5th 11.42 (-1.6), Cailen Hejka 7th 11.46 (-1.6), Moses Milsom 8th 11.50 (-1.6), Jack Faulkner 1h2 11.57 (-0.8), 400m Nicholas Dallimore 4th 52.67, Aidan Ross 3h2 54.20, 1500m Aidan Ross 1st 4.03.56, Tom Lancaster 3rd 4.21.78, PV Michael Boslooper 3rd 3.55m. Women: 100m Madelene McNeil (T13) 16.04 (-0.7).

 

23/02     AA National 5000m Championships (Sydney): 5000m Riley Cocks 11th 14.08.12.

 

23/02     SAAL Loxton Gift: 1000m Lachlan Scott (45m) 2nd 2.30.23, Casey Buchanan (25m) 3rd 2.32.71.

 

27/02     SAMA Track & Field: ShortH Andrew Boyd 16.17, 1500mW Ross Hill-Brown 11.43, 2000mW Ross Hill-Brown 15.45, .

January 2018 -

31/01/2019

Despite being a quiet month for athletics there were some notable performances. Teagan Kustermann won the women's 800m at Synergy. We had athletes competing interstate, Riley Cocks finishing 8th in the World Cross Country Trial in Canberra.

02/01     SAMA Track & Field: 100m Ross Hill-Brown 31.8, 1MileW Ross Hill-Brown 12.34.

 

12/01     ASA State Multi-Event Championships: Women: (U/14) Pentathlon Leila Croker 1st 2868 (80mH 15.37 [-1.2], LJ 4.49 [+2.3], HJ 1.44, SP 7.73, 800m 2.28.48), Grace Deacon 2nd 2557 (80mH 16.04 [-1.0], LJ 4.48 [+1.6], HJ 1.26, SP 7.37, 800m 2.29.69), Sophie Cheshire 9th 1120 (80mH 15.84 [-1.2], LJ 4.33 [+3.3]).

 

12/01     ASA Synergy: 800m Casey Buchanan 4th 1.54.93, Robert Killmier 5th 1.56.58, Tom Lancaster 8th 1.58.35, 800m Relay Connor McIvor 1st, 3000m Riley Cocks 4th 8.20.81, Lachlan Scott 5th 8.29.62. Women: Teagan Kustermann 1st 2.17.50, Keeley Kustermann 5th 2.21.56.

 

13/01     SA Trail (Cleland 16k): James Kay 5th 1.11.04, Colin Ambrose 9th 1.16.42, Colin Wellings 24th 1.23.12, Chantel Peacock 39th 1.27.51.

 

13/01     SAAL Marion Gift Carnival: 70m (U/18) Lochie MacNab (12.25m) 3h1 nt, 120m (Open) Damian Tohl (8.75m) 1h3 13.666, 800m (Open) Jordan Harvey (95m) 1st 1.56.73, Robert Killmier (35m) 2nd 1.57.96, Tom Lancaster (30m) 5th 1.59.72, Aidan Ross (40m) 9th 2.03.15, Casey Buchanan (35m) 11th 2.05.84. Women: Mikayla Round (6.00m) 1h2 15.666, 3rd 14.845.

 

17/01     Victorian Milers Club: 800m Connor McIvor 4hB 1.55.01, 1500m Lachlan Scott 6hB 3.54.33. Women: Teagan Kustermann 1hB 2.13.60.

 

19/01     ASA Open Day 4: 100m Nathan Rohrlach 7h1 11.20 (+1.8), Moses Milsom 9h1 11.48 (+1.8), 400m Nicholas Dallimore 1h2 52.57, Nathan Rohrlach 3h2 53.14, Richard McMahon 6h5 61.16, 1500m Aidan Ross 1st 4.19.33, 3000mST Oliver Williams 1st 11.21.57. Women: 100m Amie Mittiga 2nd 12.31 (+1.4), Madelene McNeil (T13) 6h7 15.71 (+1.5), 400m Madelene McNeil (T13) 6h4 80.91, 1500m Faith Pearson-McKenzie 1st 4.56.29.

 

25/01     ASA Open Day 5: 60m Nathan Rohrlach 2nd 7.15 (+2.2), Cailen Hejka 6th 7.40 (+2.2), Gjsovaun Brijmohan 2h4 7.86 (-0.4), 200m Nathan Rohrlach 1h2 23.31 (-0.5), Jack Faulkner 2h2 23.68 (-0.5), Cailen Hejka 5h2 24.47 (-0.5), Gjsovaun Brijmohan 1h5 25.25 (+0.0), Aidan Ross 7h3 26.20 (+1.6), 800m Nicholas Dallimore 6th 2.00.56, Aidan Ross 9th 2.03.35, Aidan Harslett 5h2 2.08.00, Mitchell Wyatt 1h3 2.10.17, Richard McMahon 5h3 2.21.45, Hudson Miles 9h3 2.40.78, 3000m James Kay 4th 9.50.20, Hudson Miles 6th 11.08.73. Women: 60m Madelene McNeil (T13) 9h4 9.97 (1.1), 200m Keeley Kustermann 5h2 27.64 (+2.0), Faith Pearson-McKenzie 3h5 29.11 (-0.5), Julie Kreis 4h5 29.56 (-0.5), Madelene McNeil (T13) 2h6 34.02 (+1.1), 800m Teagan Kustermann 3rd 2.16.37, Faith Pearson-McKenzie 4th 2.19.37, Keeley Kustermann 9th 2.24.59.

 

25/01     Hunter Track Classic (Newcastle): 1500m Lachlan Scott 6hB 3.55.61.

 

27/01     World XC Trial 10k (Canberra): Riley Cocks 8th 30.57.

 

30/01     SAMA Track & Field: 100m Ross Hill-Brown 32.31, 3000mW Ross Hill-Brown 23.57.

December 2018 - Big wins at State Relays

31/12/2018

Flinders men Connor McIvor, Lachlan Scott, Casey Buchanan and Robert Killmier regained the Open 4x800m in 7.46.14. In the Women's Open Teagan Kustermann, Faith Pearson-McKenzie, Lauren Hyde and Keeley Kustermann captured the 4x400m title.

01/12     ASA Open Day 2: 100m Nathan Rohrlach 2nd 11.03 (5.7), Cailen Hejka 5th 11.19 (5.7), Moses Milsom 7th 11.28 (5.7), Kyle Selga 3h3 11.85 (2.6), 400m Nicholas Dallimore 6th 53.87, Kyle Selga 1h3 55.86, 800m Richard McMahon 4h2 2.24.97, 1500m Hudson Miles 7th 5.30.60, 110mH Michael Boslooper 2nd 17.78 (nwi), LJ Nathan Rohrlach 2nd 6.10 (4.0), PV Michael Boslooper 1st 3.35m. Women: 100m Lila McMahon 5h4 13.68 (5.7), Madelene McNeil 5h6 15.85 (2.8), 400m Keeley Kustermann 5th 61.16, 1500m Keeleu Kustermann 7th 5.27.98, 80mH Lila McMahon 1st 13.62 (7.5).

 

08/12     ASA Open Day 3: 60m Cailen Hejka 3rd 7.47 (0.0), Moses Milsom 3rd 7.47 (0.0), 200m Moses Milsom 4th 23.25 (-0.4), Cailen Hejka 6th 23.94 (-0.4), Kyle Selga 7th 24.20 (-0.4), 800m Tom Lancaster 3rd 2.01.47, Aidan Harslett 7th 2.13.79, Mike McAuliffe 4h2 2.35.33, 3000m Mike McAuliffe 2nd 11.00.77, Hudson Miles 4th 11.26.06, PV Michael Boslooper 1st 3.10m, HJ Matt Milham 2nd 1.90m. Women: 60m Madelene McNeil 8h3 10.26 (-1.3), 200m Madelene McNeil 8h4 36.03 (-1.2).

 

08/12     Australian All-Schools Championships (Cairns): Women: 80mH U/14 Lila McMahon 6h1 13.75 (-2.5).

 

09/12     SAAL Mort Daly Running Foundation PreBay Sheffield: 70m Open Jordan Tronnolone (5.75m) 1h4 7.900, 4th 7.998, 120m Open Damian Tohl (9m) 1h5 13.189, 1sf1 13.179, 4th 13.146, Jordan Tronnolone (8m) 2h1 13.286, 6sf2 13.404, Luke Houlihan (5.75m) 2h2 13.166, 6sf1 13.476, Hudson Siegfried (6m) 6h3 14.018, 120m (U/18) Lochie MacNab (20m) 2h3 14.009, 550m Open Connor McIvor (40m) 1.13.43, 1st 1.21.88, Tom Lancaster (40m) 1h3 1.12.38, 5th 1.23.44, Robert Killmier (38m) 3h3 1.13.23, 7th 1.23.63, 550m (O/35) Richard McMahon (58m) 1.24.47, 550 (U/18) Casey Buchanan (20m) 1h3 1.15.05, 2nd 1.13.71, 550m (U/14) Lochie MacNab (65m) 2h1 1.23.96, 1st 1.20.23, 1600m Open Lachlan Hennig (165m) 1st 4.06.19, Jordan Harvey (185m) 2nd 4.07.63, Robert Killmier (120m) 3rd 4.10.14, Aidan Ross (90m) 10th 4.27.87, 1600m (O/35&W) Richard McMahon (160m) 5.02.60. Women: 70m Open Amie Mittiga (4m) 1h1 8.946, 6th 8.974.

 

12/12     SAMA Track & Field: 150m Ross Hill-Brown 48.66, 1500mCW Ross Hill-Brown 1.27.

 

13/12     AA National Championships Zatopek (Melbourne): 10000m Riley Cocks 8th 29.26.80.

 

15/12     ASA State Relay Championships: 4x100m (Open) 4th (Cailen Hejka, Jack Faulkner, Moses Milsom, Nathan Rohrlach) 43.60, (O/50) 2nd (Richard McMahon, Mike McAuliffe, Ross Hill-Brown, Paul Sutcliffe) 1.14.69, 4x200m (Open) 4th (Cailen Hejka, Jack Faulkner, Moses Milsom, Nathan Rohrlach) 1.31.55, 4x400m (Open) 5th (Nicholas Dallimore, Connor McIvor, Tom Lancaster, Casey Buchanan) 3.28.83, (O/50) 1st (Richard McMahon, Mike McAuliffe, Colin Ambrose, Paul Sutcliffe) 4.34.76, 4x800m (Open) 1st (Connor McIvor, Lachlan Scott, Casey Buchanan, Robert Killmier) 7.46.14, 3rd (Tom Lancaster, Nicholas Dallimore, Lachlan Hennig, Aidan Ross) 8.08.13, (O/50) 1st (Richard McMahon, Mike McAuliffe, Colin Ambrose, Paul Sutcliffe) 10.05.50, Distance Medley 3rd (Cailen Hejka, Nathan Rohrlach, Tom Lancaster, Robert Killmier) 3.44.39, 6th (Nicholas Dallimore, Lochie MacNab, Aidan Ross, Aidan Harslett) 4.01.88. Women: 4x400m (Open) 1st (Teagan Kustermann, Faith Pearson-McKenzie, Lauren Hyde, Keeley Kustermann) 4.04.05, 4x800m (Open) 2nd (Faith Pearson-McKenzie, Lauren Hyde, Keeley Kustermann, Teagan Kustermann) 9.28.83.

 

16/12     SAAL Brighton Athletics Carnival: 70m Open Damian Tohl (6.75m) 1h4 7.878, 1sf1 7.847, 2nd 7.759, Jordan Tronnolone (5.75m) 1h1 7.877, 1sf3 7.800, 3rd 7.791, Hudson Siegfried (4.50m) 2h1 8.216, 6sf2 8.431, Luke Houlihan (4.25m) 2h2 7.955, 2sf1 7.918, 6th 7.891, 70m Novice Hudson Siegfried (4.75m) 2h2 8.235, 120m Open Like Houlihan (5.75m) 2nd 13.096, Hudson Siegfried (6.75m) 13.658, 120m (U/14) Lochie MacNab (8.50m) 2h4 15.322, 4th 15.247, 400m (U/18) Aidan Ross (30m) 8h1 52.49, Lochie MacNab (62m) 4h2 51.46, Casey Buchanan (15m) 5h3 50.68, 1000m Open Aidan Ross (65m) 1h2 2.37.69, 4th 2.33.39, Steven Evanson (50m) 1h1 2.51.28, 8th 2.50.53. Women: 120m Open Amie Mittiga (4m) 1h6 14.911, 5th 14.687,

 

20/12     Victorian Milers Club: 1500m Lachlan Scott 10th 3.53.04.

 

26/12     SAAL Bay Sheffield Day 1: 120m (LA Girls) Sophie Cheshire (1.25m) 4h2 16.703, 400m Grace Deacon (SCR) 7h1 66.34.

 

27/12     SAAL Bay Sheffield Day 2: 70m (Open) Hudson Siegfried (4.75m) 6h8 8.287, 120m (U/14) Lochie MacNab (8.50m) 6h4 15.210, 120m Restricted Hudson Siegfried (7.00m) 5h1 13.909, 550m (U/18) Aidan Ross (48m) 1h3 1.13.00, 7th 1.11.98, Lochie MacNab (78m) 7h3 1.18.09, Casey Buchanan (20m) 3h4 1.12.28, 800m Open Casey Buchanan (40m) 1h1 1.51.51, 1st 1.48.74, Lachlan Hennig (70m) 2h4 1.51.39, 2nd 1.49.15, Connor McIvor (50m) 1h3 1.51.25, 3rd 1.49.35, Robert Killmier (50m) 1h4 1.51.19, 4th 1.49.54, Lachlan Scott (45m) 5h3 1.52.34, Steven Evanson (45m) 7h3 1.58.43, Tom Lancaster (40m) 4h2 1.55.33, Jordan Harvey (105m) 3h4 1.52.02.

 

28/12     SAAL Bay Sheffield Day 3: 120m (U/18) Lochie MacNab (20m) 4h7 13.841, 120m Open Damian Tohl (9.50m) 2h2 12.435, 2sf4 12.838, Jordan Tronnolone (8.50m) 1h3 12.410, 2sf6 12.677, 550m Open Tom Lancaster (40m) 2h4 NT, 4th 1.12.16, 800m Novice Aidan Ross (60m) 2h1 1.55.07, 2nd 1.52.99, 1600m Lachlan Hennig (165m) 1st 4.07.18, Jordan Harvey (185m) 2nd 4.07.44, Steven Evanson (170m) 8th 4.25.79, Aidan Ross (100m) 13th 4.46.78, 1600m (O/35&W) Richard McMahon (170m) NT, 1600m Selected Robert Killmier (50m) 2nd 4.17.16, Jacob Cocks (30m) 4th 4.18.58, Riley Cocks (30m) 7th 4.21.84, Lachlan Scott (5m) 8th 4.22.48. Women: Amie Mittiga (5.75m) 1h6 13.793, 1sf5 14.213, 3rd 14.443, 800m (LA) Grace Deacon (35m) 5th 2.24.63.

November 2018 - Rohrlach gets club record over 60m

30/11/2018

New club record in the 60m for Nathan Rohrlach (7.21) having a great first season with the club. Plenty of other great performances.

All the results:

03/11     ASA Interclub 3A: 100m Nathan Rohrlach 1h4 11.50 (-0.7), Cailen Hejka 9th 11.52 (1.7), Kyle Selga 9h2 12.24 (0.1), Aidan Harslett 10h2 13.31 (0.1), 400m Robert Killmier 1h3 53.13, Nicholas Dallimore 2h2 53.25, Cailen Hejka 3h2 53.80, Nathan Rohrlach 1h6 55.80, Kyle Selga 3h5 55.86 , Aidan Harslett 5h5 57.78, Lochie MacNab 7h4 59.96, Richard McMahon 3h6 61.66, 1500m Robert Killmier 9th 4.06.98, Nicholas Dallimore 16th 4.20.51, Lachlan Hennig 1h2 4.23.57, Richard McMahon 9h2 5.00.43, Hudson Miles 13h2 5.29.45, 110mH (106.7) Michael Boslooper 2nd 18.50, PV Michael Boslooper 4th 3.30m. Women: 100m Caitlin Stalker 6h2 13.33 (0.0), Keeley Kustermann 6h3 13.44 (0.5), Lila McMahon 7h5 14.34 (-0.3), Julia Kreis 6h6 14.39 (1.8), Madelene McNeil (T13) 8h8 16.19 (-0.4), 400m Keeley Kustermann 5th 62.35, Julia Kreis 5h3 68.32, Madelene McNeil (T13) 8h4 84.36, 1500m Teagan Kustermann 5th 4.53.29, 80mH (U/14) Lila McMahon 1st 13.82 (0.6), JT Caitlin Stalker 4th 25.69m, LJ Caitlin Stalker 7th 4.65m (+2.2).   

 

04/11     SAAL Port Adelaide Gift Carnival: 70m (U/18) Lochie MacNab (6.25m) 3h5 8.702, 4th 8.741, 100m Open Jordan Tronnolone (6.75m) 1h4 10.526, 1sf1 10.585, 3rd 10.590, Danian Tohl (7.50m) 1h2 10.544, 2sf1 10.600, 4th 10.632, 300m (U/18) Lochie MacNab (44m) 1h1 35.55, 8th 35.42, Mitchell Wyatt (35m) 4h3 35.94, 1600m Open Jordan Harvey (175m) 3rd 4.15.72, 1600m (O35/W) Richard McMahon (150m) 4th 4.42.79. Women: Amie Mittiga (3.00m) 4h4 12.026, 4sf1 12.034, 6th NTT.

 

07/11     SAMA Track & Field: 200m Richard McMahon 28.73, 1500m Peter Brett 4.52, Richard McMahon 5.16.

 

10/11     ASA Interclub 4B: 60m Cailen Hejka 5th 7.33 (-1.3), 200m Cailen Hejka 23.90 5h2 (0.7), Lochie MacNab 4h7 26.84 (-0.7), 800m Connor McIvor 1h2 1.57.10, Robert Killmier 2h2 1.58.28, Tom Lancaster 8th 1.59.89, Nicholas Dallimore 3h2 2.00.69, Aidan Harslett 3h3 2.12.15, Paul Sutcliffe 4h5 2.45.02, 3000m Colin Ambrose 9.57.76, Oakley Nilsen 10.45.50, Paul Sutcliffe 12.04.85, 5000mW Ross Hill-Brown 41.06.71, PV Michael Boslooper 4th 3.15. Women: 60m Madelene McNeil 8h5 9.89 (0.5), 200m Keeley Kustermann 2h3 27.62 (-0.7), Julia Kreis 1h6 29.59 (0.8), Madelene McNeil 8h6 33.80* (0.8), 800m Teagan Kustermann 1st 2.16.72, Keeley Kustermann 2.19.04, Julia Kreis 6h3 2.50.27, Lara Higgins 7h3 2.53.99.

 

14/11     SAMA Track & Field: 100m Ross Hill-Brown 30.67, 800m Peter Brett 2.23, 3000m Peter Brett 9.54, 3000mCW Ross Hill-Brown 23.47.  

 

17/11     ASA Interclub 5A: 100m Nathan Rohrlach 1h2 11.33 (0.7), Cailen Hejka 4h2 11.41 (0.7), Moses Milsom 1h4 11.63 (-0.6), Paul Sutcliffe 8h12 17.56 (2.4), 400m Nicholas Dallimore 4h2 52.63, Nathan Rohrlach 1h4 52.74, Cailen Hejka 1h3 53.61, Paul Sutcliffe 4h9 76.07, 1500m Bailey Dyer 6th 4.14.16, Patrick Goodwin 7th 4.16.34, Mike McAuliffe 7h2 5.04.45, Hudson Miles 14h2 5.37.07, 110mH Michael Boslooper 2nd 17.80 (0.0), 3000mW Ross Hill-Brown 23.53.10, PV Michael Boslooper 2nd 3.20m, Women: 100m Caitlin Stalker 2h2 13.05 (1.5), Lila McMahon 6h5 14.13 (1.7), Julia Kreis 2h6 14.24 (-0.4), Erin Symons 4h7 15.30 (-2.0), 400m Teagan Kustermann 3rd 59.47, Keeley Kustermann 6th 60.93, Caitlin Stalker 1h5 66.44, Julia Kreis 5h4 67.01, 80mH (U14) Lila McMahon 13.50 (+2.4), JT Caitlin Stalker 1st 26.75m, LJ Caitlin Stalker 7th 4.75 (0.2), Erin Symons 9th 3.31 (0.4).

 

17/11     NCAA Cross Country Championships (Wisconsin): 10km Jordan Hewitt (Michigan) 198th 31.38.30.

 

18/11     SARRC Glenelg Classic (10km): Oliver Williams 36.04.33.

 

18/11     SAAL Bowker Street Gift: 70m Novice Hudson Siegfried (4.00m) 3h4 7.855, 120m Open Jordan Tronnolone (8.00m) 2h4 12.611, 1s1 12.632, 4th 12.729, Hudson Siegfried (6.00m) 4h3 13.213, 400m Open Hudson Siegfried (20m) 5th 52.67, 800m Open Robert Killmier (45m) 3rd 1.53.66, Tom Lancaster (40m) 6th 1.57.47, 1600m Allcomer Robert Killmier (110m) 3rd 4.16.97, Steven Evanson (170m) 6th 4.32.95. Women: Amie Mittiga (4.00m) 1h4 4.00m 14.434, 2s1 14.300, 4th 14.259.

 

24/11     ASA Interclub 6B: 60m Nathan Rohrlach 1h2 7.21 (0.0) (Club Record), 200m Nathan Rohrlach 1h6 23.55 (0.7), 800m Tom Lancaster 2nd 1.58.60, Nicholas Dallimore 3rd 1.59.71, PV Michael Boslooper 4th 3.20m. Women: 60m Erin Symons 8h7 9.37 (-0.4), 200m Keeley Kustermann 4h2 27.75 (1.2), 800m Teagan Kustermann 1st 2.14.81, Keeley Kustermann 2nd 2.17.46.

 

24/11     SAPSASA National Track & Field Championships (Melbourne): 1500m Jordan Leane 4th 4.54.36, Sam McClarron 10th 5.08.95.                                      

 

25/11     SAPSASA National Track & Field Championships (Melbourne): 800m Jordan Leane 2h1 2.2.6.45, 6th 2.26.41, Sam McClarron 4h2 2.30.12.

 

25/11     SAAL Kensington Gift: 70m Open Jordon Tronnolone (5.75m) 1h1 7.946, 2nd 8.08, Luke Houlihan (4.25m) 1h5 7.916, 4th 8.067, Hudson Siegfried (4m) 5h6 8.318, 70m (U/14) Lochie MacNab (6.50m) 5h3 9.181, 120m Open Jordan Tronnolone (8m) 1h3 13.165, 3rd 12.940, Luke Houlihan (5.75m) 1h1 13.080, 7th 13.159, Hudson Siegfried (6m) 5h2 13.753, 120m (U/18) Lochie MacNab (20m) 1h7 13.905, 7sf1 13.699, 300m Allcomers Luke Houlihan (8m) 6h5 36.85, Hudson Siegfried (12m) 5h8 36.74, 800m Open Lachlan Hennig (75m) 1st 1.48.97, Robert Killmier (45m) 3rd 1.51.89, Tom Lancaster (40m) 6th 1.56.14, Connor McIvor (40m) 14th 1.59.09, 800m (O/35&W) Richard McMahon (36m) 17th 2.21.20, 1600m Allcomers Mitchell Wyatt (250m) 2nd 4.10.41, Jordan Harvey (175m) 5th 4.19.38, Robert Killmier (110m) 6th 4.23.14. Women: 70m Open Amie Mittiga (3.75m) 2h3 8.923, 4th 8.880, 120m Open Amie Mittiga (4m) 2h4 14.738, 5th 14.758.

 

28/11     ASA Invitational: 800m Casey Buchanan 4th 1.57.01, Connor McIvor 5th 1.57.06. Women: Teagan Kustermann 1st 2.15.54, Keeley Kustermann 5th 2.23.18.

 

28/11     ASA State 5000m Championships: (Open) Jacob Cocks 4th 14.51.51, Lachlan Scott 7th 15.24.55, Oliver Williams 14th 16.17.06, (U20) Bailey Dyer 3rd 15.45.69, (O50) Colin Ambrose 1st 16.37.32.

 

28/11     SAMA Track & Field: 60m Ross Hill-Brown 16.85, 600m Richard McMahon 1.43, 5000mCW Ross Hill-Brown 40.32.  

October 2018 - Plenty of action on the track

31/10/2108

It was fantastic to have so many new athletes compete at Interclub (Track & Field) and at the SA All-Schools.

Great performances at the Toby Schreier Flinders SAAL Meet where Connor McIvor won the Open 800m. The highlight of the day was Robert Killmier winning the "David Abbott Memorial" 3200m, with Lachlan Hennig and Jordan Harvey making it a clean sweep for the club.

All the results:

​​

21/09     CoEd Schools Athletics Cup: 400m (U/15) Aidan Ross 1st 54.65, (U/20) Casey Buchanan 1st 52.21, 800m (U/15) Aidan Ross 1sr 2.07.73, (U/20) Casey Buchanan 2nd 2.03.13, 1500m (U/15) Aidan Ross 1st 4.16.88, (U/20) Casey Buchanan 3rd 4.14.83.

 

06/10     ASA Club Day: 400m Aidan Ross 4th 54.89, 800m Aidan Ross 5th 1.59.55, Darcy Joseph 2h2 2.08.28, 3000mW Ross Hill-Brown (O/35) 3rd 23.44.82. Women: 100m Caitlin Stalker 2h2 13.37 (0.5), Madelene McNeil (T/13) 8h5 16.12 (+0.8), 400m Grace Thrussell 7h3 77.98, Madelene McNeil (T/13) 8h4 85.42, 800m Teagan Kustermann 4th 2.22.64, Keeley Kustermann 5th 2.23.03.

 

13/10     ASA Interclub 1A: 100m Cailen Hejka 8th 12.17 (-3.0), 400m Jack Faulkner 2h2 51.92, Casey Buchanan 5th 51.98, Nicholas Dallimore 3h2 52.65, Cailen Hejka 4h2 53.07, 1500m Casey Buchanan 4th 4.14.49, Aidan Harslett 12th 4.43.35, Mike McAuliffe 16th 5.06.54, 2000mST Aidan Ross 1st 6.15.52, 3000mW Ross Hill-Brown 25.05.56. Women: 100m Caitlin Stalker 2h3 13.15 (+0.1), Madelene McNeil 5h6 16.18 (-0.5), 400m Keeley Kustermann 3rd 61.07, Teagan Kustermann 4th 61.88, Madelene McNeil 8h4, 1.25.34, 1500m Teagan Kustermann 1st 5.07.74, Keeley Kustermann 9th 5.34.30, JT Caitlin Stalker 5th 26.44m, LJ Caitlin Stalker  6th 4.48m (+1.7).

 

13/10     Melbourne Marathon Festival: 10km Richard McMahon 167th 41.39.

 

13/10     McLaren Vale Festival: 5km Sam McClarron 5th 20.22, Half-Mar Colin Ambrose 21st 1.30.06 (pacer).

 

17/10     SAMA Track & Field: 60m Ross Hill-Brown 20.03, 5000mCW Ross Hill-Brown 39.57.

 

20-21/10  ASA All School T&F Championships: 100m (U/18) Cailen Hejka 1h1 11.60 (+1.1), 5th 11.70 (+0.6), 200m (U/18) Cailen Hejka 4h1 23.59 (+1.1), 8th 24.12 (-2.4), 400m Cailen Hejka (U/18) 5h2 53.43, 800m (U/18) Casey Buchanan 2nd 1.56.76, Darcy Joseph 8th 2.04.75, (U/16) Aidan Ross 2nd 2.03.33, 1500m (U/18) Darcy Joseph 3rd 4.18.71, (U/16) Aidan Ross 1st 4.11.94, 2000mST (U/18 – 91.4cm) Casey Buchanan 3rd 6.34.91, (U/16 - 76.1cm) Aidan Ross 1st 6.28.51. Women: 400m (U/16) Keeley Kustermann 2h2 61.64, 3rd 61.39, 800m (U/18) Faith Pearson-McKenzie 4th 2.26.68, (U/16) Keeley Kustermann 6th 2.27.71, 1500m (U/18) Faith Pearson-McKenzie 3rd 5.09.56.

 

21/10     SAAL St Michael’s Gift: 120m (U/18) Lochie MacNab (20m) 3h3 13.883, 400m (U/14) Lochie MacNab (24m) 6h1 59.23, 800m (O/35) Richard McMahon (50m) 12th 2.22.89, 800m Open Robert Killmier (45m) 4th 2.00.09. Women: 70m Amie Mittiga (3.75m) 1h3 8.897, 4th 8.874, 120m Amie Mittiga (3.50m) 2h3 14.933, 5th 14.837.

 

17/10     SAMA Track & Field: 800m Peter Brett 2.26, Colin Ambrose 2.26, Richard McMahon 2.26, 3000m Peter Brett 10.46, 5000m Colin Ambrose 17.27.

 

27/10     ASA Interclub 2B: 60m Nathan Rohrlach 1h4 7.49 (+0.1), 200m Jack Faulkner 4h2 24.43 (-2.9), Nathan Rohrlach 1h7 24.72 (-2.4), Nicholas Dallimore 6h4 25.15 (-1.3), 800m Nicholas Dallimore 6th 2.03.69, Aidan Harslett 5h2 2.10.31, 3000m Bailey Dyer 8th 9.09.32, 5000mW Ross Hill-Brown 41.34.60, HJ Darcy Norbury =1st 1.95m, PV Michael Boslooper 2nd 2.90m. Women: 60m Caitlin Stalker 5th 8.13 (+0.3), Erin Symons 10h4 9.48 (+0.1), 200m Caitlin Stalker 2h3 27.99 (+1.2), Julia Kreis 2h6 30.91 (-1.5), 800m Keeley Kustermann 2nd 2.22.39, Faith Pearson-McKenzie 5th 2.26.41, Lara Higgins 9h2 2.51.04, SP (4kg) Caitlin Stalker 6th 7.76m, TJ Caitlin Stalker 5th 9.23 (-0.3).

 

28/10     NCAA Big 100 Cross Country Championships (Nebraska): 8km Jordan Hewitt (Michigan) 13th 24.03.2.

 

28/10     SAAL Toby Schreier Flinders Meet: 70m Open Jordan Tronnolone (5.75m) 1h1 7.889, 1sf2 7.893, 2nd 7.846, 70m (U/14) Lochie MacNab (6m) 9.178, 5th 9.098, 200m (O/35) Richard McMahon (24m) 4h2 25.65, 200m (U/18) Lochie MacNab (33m) 4h8 22.86, 800m Connor McIvor (50m) 1st 1.52.90, Robert Killmier (45m) 6th 1.56.87, Richard McMahon (120m) 10th 2.00.84, Mitchell Wyatt (60m) 14th 2.06.57, 3200m Robert Killmier (230m) 1st 9.03.86, Lachlan Hennig (280m) 2nd 9.10.07, Jordan Harvey (300m) 3td 9.12.84. Women: Amie Mittiga (10m) 3h4 24.75, 4sf1 24.80, 3rd 24.68.

 

31/10     SAMA Track & Field: 400m Richard McMahon 62.56, 1000m Peter Brett 3.01, 2000m Peter Brett 6.53.

May 2018 - Sept 2018 - All the Winter 2018 Results

30/09/2018

Riley Cocks had another great winter season winning the SA State 10km Road Championships, second in the Cross Country Championships as well as at Fitzy's 5.

 

22/04     SARRC Clare Half-Marathon: Colin Ambrose 2nd 1.22.05, Colin Wellings 10th 1.28.04, Chantel Peacock 6thF 1.33.54.

 

04/05     SA Challenge: Flinders University 1st (Riley Cocks, Cameron Clohesy).

 

05/05     ASA Flinders Cross-Country: 2k Darcy Joseph 6.22.4, Richard McMahon 7.03.6, 4k Lachlan Scott 6th 12.11.9, Bailey Dyer 12.46.4, Tom Lancaster 12.54.0, Cameron Clohesy 12.57.8, Jordan Harvey 13.13.4, Patrick Goodwin 13.55.9. Women: 2k Faith Pearson-McKenzie 7.03.2, 4km Charlotte Derbyshire 14.06.8, Vanessa Alvaro 15.16.0, Alison Sorell 17.56.6.

 

20/05     ASA Ekiden Relay: Flinders A 3rd 2.24.23 (Bailey Dyer 20.31, Fern Davies 15.40, Jacob Cocks 31.42, Lachlan Scott 26.00, Charlotte Derbyshire 22.08, Cameron Clohesy 28.22), Flinders O/35 12th 2.57.57 (Alison Sorell 28.28, Susan Pickering 19.50, Colin Ambrose 37.05, Daniel Larcombe 34.31, Richard McMahon 24.29, Paul Sutcliffe 33.34).

 

27/05     SARRC Adelaide Marathon Festival: 10km Richard McMahon 25th 1st (55-59) 45.04, Half-Mar Féaron Kelly 121st 1.39.34, Daniel Larcombe 128th 1.39.58, Marathon Colin Ambrose 10th 1st (50-54) 2.53.28. Women: Half-Mar Alexis Gillham 18th 3rd (35-39) 1.36.40, Alison Sorell 40th 1.45.52, Marathon Chantel Peacock 5th 1st (40-44) 3.14.30.

 

03/06     ASA State 10km Road Championships: 5km Lachlan Scott 1st 15.40, Cameron Clohesy 6th 16.48, 10km Riley Cocks 1st 30.56, Jacob Cocks 2nd 31.19, Mike McAuliffe 1st (O/50) 38.53, Gunther Andersson 47.07.

 

07/06     All schools Cross Country (Oakbank): 10yr Sam McClarron 8th 8.07, 15yr Oakley Nilsen 17th 16.20, 16yr Blake Higgins 9th 19.23, Open Casey Buchanan 2nd 21.13, Dylan Bosch 3rd 21.24, Darcy Joseph 10th 22.37. Women: 12yr Aysha Snell 41st, Laura Higgins 48th, 14yr Keeley Kustermann 6th 12.30, Open Charlotte Derbyshire 1st 15.40.

 

17/06     Trail Running Sturt Gorge (19k): Women: Alison Sorell 93rd 2.13.38.

 

23/06     ASA North Adelaide Cross Country: 4km Aidan Ross 4th 13.32.1, Oakley Nilsen 15.37.0, 6km Casey Buchanan 21.21.0, Cameron Clohesy 21.40.2, Paul Sutcliffe 27.05.5, Marcus Whelband 27.49.3. Women: 4km Faith Pearson-McKenzie 16.49.9, 6km Charlotte Derbyshire 1st 23.13.3.

 

30/06     Gold Coast (10k): Jacob Cocks 17th 30.48, Lachlan Scott 28th 31.36.

 

15/07     Great Southern Half Marathon: Women: (21.1k) Alexis Gilham 67th 1.41.54, (10k) Fern Davies 8th 43.11.

 

21/07     ASA SA Cross Country Championships (Carisbrooke): Open Men’s 10km Riley Cocks 2nd 31.41, Jacob Cocks 3rd 32.32, Lachlan Scott 5th 34.18, U/20 8km Cameron Clohesy 3rd 28.55, O/35 10km Peter Brett 2nd 36.50, O/50 8km Colin Ambrose 1st 32.56, Paul Sutcliffe 2nd 35.21. Women: U/20 6km Charlotte Derbyshire 1st 23.43, O/35 8km Alison Sorell 2nd 40.02.

 

22/07     SARRC Greenbelt Challenge: (21.1k) Aidan Harslett 28th 1.31.15.

 

05/08     ASA Fitzy’s 5 (5k): Riley Cocks 2nd 14:33, Jacob Cocks 5th 14:46, Lachlan Scott 9th 15:06, Bailey Dyer 15:51, Robert Killmier 15:52, Aidan Ross 15:53, Jordan Harvey 15:56, Cam Clohesy 16:28, Darcy Joseph 16:51, Colin Ambrose 17:40, Paul Sutcliffe 19:07, Richard McMahon 19:51. Women: Charlotte Derbyshire 3rd 17:35, Teagan Kustermann 20:43, Helen Allnutt 23.21, Samantha Scott 23.46, Grace Thrussell 26.23.

 

05/08     Trail SA Kuitpo Forest (23k): Colin Wellings 26th 1.55.11, Alison Sorell 141st 2.27.56.

 

12/08     ASA City Cross Country Relays: 3x6km (Open Men) 2nd 57.53 (Lachlan Scott 19.08, Jacob Cocks 18.19, Jordan Harvey 20.25), 5th 62.25 (Robert Killmier 20.12, Peter Brett 20.55, Connor McIvor 21.18), 3x4km (U/20 Men) 1st 38.52 (Cameron Clohesy 13.07, Bailey Dyer 13.16, Patrick Goodwin), (U/20 Men) 5th 43.34 (Dylan Bosch 13.19, Nick Dallimore 15.03, Aidan Harslett 15.02), (O/50 Men) 8th 45.20 (Colin Ambrose 14.08, Mike McAuliffe 15.14, Colin Wellings 15.58), (Mixed) 45.45 (Darcy Joseph 13.17, Teagan Kustermann 16.09, Faith Pearson-McKenzie 16.08), (Open Women) 2nd 46.06 Robin Galloso 14.51, Fern Davies 16.14, Charlotte Derbyshire 15.01), (O/35 Men) 47.23 (Paul Sutcliffe 17.17, Brett Nilsen 15.07, Colin Ambrose 14.59), (O/35 Women) 9th 55.33 (Alison Sorell 18.03, Kirsty Nilsen 20.42, Chantel Peacock 16.48).

 

19/08     Sunshine Coast Westpac (10km): Riley Cocks 2nd 29.46.

 

25/08     AA National Cross Country Championships (Sunshine Coast): 9:50am 10yr Boys 2k Sam McClarron 17th 7.42, Open Mens 10k Riley Cocks 2nd 32.39, Jacob Cocks 11th 34.06, Lachlan Scott 22nd 35.48. SA Team Gold (Riley & Jacob Cocks), Flinders AC 2nd Club Championships.

 

01/09     ASA Botanic Relays: 3x3km (Open Men A) 3rd 27.33 (Lachlan Scott 8.54, Robert Killmier 9.16, Jordan Harvey 9.23), (U/20) xrg 29.00 (Bailey Dyer 9.21, Nick Dallimore 10.16, Cameron Clohesy 9.23), (Open Men B) xth 31.28 (Tom Lancaster 9.45, Aidan Harslett 10.18, Colin Wellings 11.25), (O/50) xth (Peter Brett 9.35, Mike McAuliffe 10.47, Colin Ambrose 10.04).

 

16/09     National Marathon (Sydney): Colin Ambrose 45th 2nd (50-54) 2.47.05. Women: Chantel Peacock 268th 5th (40-44) 3.13.43.

 

16/09     City Bay Half-Marathon: Colin Wellings 1.25.49.

 

16/09     City Bay Road Championships (12k): Riley Cocks 7th 35.26, Jacob Cocks 13th 36.37, Lachlan Scott 19th 38.20, Robert Killmier* 39.06, Bailey Dyer* 39.08, Cameron Clohesy 40.35, Jordan Harvey 40.46, Dylan Bosch 44.25, Nicholas Dallimore 44.44, Mike McAuliffe 46.00, Richard McMahon 50.01. Women: Robin Galloso 9th 45.24.

               *not listed in official results yet.

 

16/09     City Bay (6k): Patrick Goodwin 19.08, Aidan Ross 19.48, Sam McClarron 24.36, Ross Hill-Brown (Walk) 54.55. Women: Sarah Goodwin 26.20, Grace Thrussell 30.26, Marielle Burns (Walk) 56.12.

 

23/09     SARRC Yurrebilla Trail (56km): Simon Mulligan 22nd 6.04.12. Women: Alison Sorell 236th 8.54.45.

Story here

March-April 2018 - Ross stars at National Junior Championshops

Add Date here

The Club came a very close second in the Open Distance Cup Final. The highlight was young guns Faith Pearson-McKenzie and Keeley Kustermann coming one-two in the Open Women’s race.

The ‘oldies’ were out in force at the State 10000m Track Championships. Colin Ambrose led a clean sweep in the O/50 category and Chantel Peacock won the Women’s O/35s.

At Interclub, Darcy Norbury inched closer to a club record in the high jump with a personal best of 2.01m.

Aidan Ross was the star performer for the club at the Junior National Championships. Aidan won the U/16 2000mST in a new PB (6.16.67) and came second in the U/16 3000m in a another PB (9.03.45).

At SAAL meets Tom Lancaster won the Flagstaff Hill Gift Open 550m and Jordan Harvey won the Open 1600m.

All the results….

02-03/03Victorian Track & Field Championships: 1500m Lachlan Scott 5h3 4.00.81. Women: Amie Mittiga 4h3 12.40q, 5s2 12.44.

 

03/03     ASA Distance Cup Final: 800m (Open) Casey Buchanan 2nd 1.59.18, Cameron Clohesy 5th 2.04.17, 1500m Aidan Ross 2nd 4.13.93, Paul Sutcliffe 5th 5.24.06, 3000m Scott Goodwin 5th 10.34.81, Mike McAuliffe 6th 10.41.64. Women: 800m Faith Pearson-McKenzie 1st 2.26.49, Keeley Kustermann 2nd 2.28.12, 1500m Vanessa Alvaro 3rd 5.14.81, Keeley Kustermann 4th 5.21.81, 3000m Amy Cauley 4th 11.08.07, Sarah Goodwin 6th 12.19.33.

 

03/03     SAAL Flagstaff Hill Gift: 70m (Open) Damian Tohl (6.50m) 2h1 7.726, (U/18) Xavier Poole (10.75m) 1h5 7.841, 3s2 7.865, 6th 7.927, 120m (Open) Damian Tohl (9.00m) 2h2 12.684, 2nd 12.798, Jordan Tronnolone (8.00m) 3h2 12.711, 3rd 12.824, 400m (Novice) Joshua Bell (76.00m) 2h1 51.31, 5th 51.39, 550m (Open) Tom Lancaster (44.00m) 1st 1.13.25, (U/14) Xavier Poole (72.00m) 2h2 1.21.27, 6th 1.20.02, 1600m (Open) Jordan Harvey (180.00m) 1st 4.25.65, (U/18) Joshua Bell (220.00m) 13th 5.14.76. Women: 70m Imogen Schubert (10.00m) 1h2 8.937, 6th 9.004, 120m (Open) Ruby Buchanan (10.00m) 3h1 14.885, 7th 14.989, 400m (Open) Ruby Buchanan (44.00m) 3h1 60.12, 6th 59.28.

 

07/03     ASA State 10000m Track & Field Championships: (O/50) Colin Ambrose 1st 36.10.00, Paul Sutcliffe 2nd 40.05.54, Colin Wellings 3rd 40.53.60. Women: (Open) Vanessa Alvaro 37.43.78 (1lapsrt), (O/35) Chantel Peacock 1st 41.51.82 (1lapsrt).

 

09/03     ASA Synergy 2: 800m Tom Lancaster 7th 1.59.68, 3000m Lachlan Scott 4th 8.48.12, Patrick Goodwin 8th 9.23.08, HJ Darcy Norbury 2nd 2.01. Women: 1500m Vanessa Alvaro 8th 5.14.54.

 

10/03     ASA Season Finale: Women: Imogen Schubert 7h3 14.73 (-0.2), Madelene McNeil (T13) 4h4 16.13 (0.8), 400m Imogen Schubert 7h2 68.44, 800m Keeley Kustermann 1st 2.25.92, Faith Pearson-McKenzie 3rd 2.27.92.

 

14-18/03AA National Junior Track & Field Championships (Sydney): 100m (U/18) Cailen Hejka 8h3 11.45 (+1.6), 800m (U/18) Casey Buchanan 3h2 1.55.83, 4th 1.54.69, 800m (U/20) Cameron Clohesy 8h3 1.59.91, 1500m (U/16) Aidan Ross 4th 4.07.29, 3000m (U/16) Aidan Ross 2nd 9.03.45, 3000m ST (U/16) Aidan Ross 1st 6.16.67. Women: Faith Pearson-McKenzie 10h2 2.24.15.

 

04/04     SAMA Championships: 3000mW Ross Hill-Brown (M60) 24.15.

 

05/04     SSSSA Athletics Championships F Grade: (Open) 800m Darcy Joseph 1st 2.11.30, 1500m Darcy Joseph 2nd 4.44.79, 2000mST Darcy Joseph 3rd 7.48.05.

 

11/04     SSSSA Athletics Championships B Grade: (U/14) 400m Xavier Poole 5th 60.09, (U/16) 800m Blake Higgins 1st 2.17.27, 1500m 2nd Blake Higgins 4.40.21, (Open) 800m Dylan Bosch 4th 2.15.80.

 

11/04     SAMA Championships: 5000mW Ross Hill-Brown (M60) 42.28.

February 2018 - New Women's 400m Club Record

28/02/18

Some good results at the State Championship. Czenya Cavouras (55.01) won the Open Women’s 400m breaking the Club record. Cailen Hejka became the first Flinders sprinters to win gold in a 100m event for a long time. Other winners were Casey Buchanan (U/18 400m), Patrick Goodwin (U/20 1500m), Joseph Doyle (U/14 200m) and Cameron Clohesy (U/20 800m).

At the National Athletic Championships at the Gold Coast Jacob Cocks pulled a gutsy serge with two laps to go to record an 8.55.85 (PB). Lachlan Scott also PB’d in his heat with a strong 3.52.78.

At Interclub Aidan Ross (6.22.12) ran a solo 2000mST to prepare himself for the Junior Nationals and also ran a PB over 3000m (9.04.32).

The Club came a very close second in the Open Distance Cup Final. The highlight was young guns Faith Pearson-McKenzie and Keeley Kustermann coming one-two in the Open Women’s race.

Lachlan Scott, Patrick Goodwin and Vanessa Alvaro competed in Day One of Synergy the new athletic concept.

In the Pro-meets, Cenya Cavouras won the Camden Classic 400m

All the results….

02/02     ASA State Championships: 3000mST (76.2cm) (U/16) Aidan Ross 1st 6.30.56, (Open) Jacob Cocks 2nd 9.07.63, 200mH (U/16) Nathaniel Doyle 2nd 33.23 (-2.0), Joshua Bell 3rd 33.96 (-2.0), 400mH (U/17) Lachlan Bellen 2nd 69.95, Joshua Bell 3rd 74.67, JT (U/17) Lachlan Bellen 3rd 15.05. Women: 200mH (U/15) Marielle Burns 4th 39.00 (-1.7).

 

02/02     VAAL Ballarat: 70m (Open) Luke Houlihan (4.50m) 1h8 7.893, 1s2 7.836, 7th 7.873, 120m (Open) Luke Houlihan (5.25m) 4h10 12.968, 8s3 12.908.

 

03/02     ASA State Championships: 100m (U/14) Joseph Doyle 2nd 14.12 (+2.4), (U/18) Cailen Hejka 1st 11.48 (-0.4), (U/20) Moses Milsom 4th 11.66 (-0.7), 400m (U/18) Casey Buchanan 1st 50.54, (U/20) Nicholas Dallimore 2nd 53.08, 1500m (U/16) Aidan Ross 2nd 4.12.43, (U/17) Blake Higgins 6th 4.32.92, (U/18) Darcy Joseph 2nd 4.31.72, (U/20) Patrick Goodwin 1st 4.02.95, (Open) Lachlan Scott 5th 3.55.24, 100mH (U/16) Joshua Bell 6th 17.39 (-0.7), HJ (U/17) Lachlan Bellen 2nd 1.50, (Open) Darcy Norbury 2nd 1.97, TJ (U/16) Nathaniel Doyle 2nd 10.82 (+0.7), DT (U/17) Lachlan Bellen 2nd 20.74. Women: 100m Amie Mittiga 2nd 12.18 (+4.4), Mikayla Round 3rd 12.45 (+4.4), 400m Czenya Cavouras 1st 55.01 (club rec), 1500m Vanessa Alvaro 6th 5.05.78, 80mH (U/14) Marielle Burns 5th 16.34 (-0.8).

 

04/02     ASA State Championships: 200m (U/14) Joseph Doyle 1st 29.34 (+0.9), (U/18) Cailen Hejka 4th 23.43 (-0.5), (U/20) Moses Milsom 4th 23.44 (nwi HW), 800m (U/16) Aidan Ross 3rd 2.05.07, (U/20) Cameron Clohesy 1st 1.57.76, (Open) Casey Buchanan 6th 1.55.45, Tom Lancaster 8th 1.58.95, LJ (U/16) Nathaniel Doyle 7th 4.86 (+0.0), TJ (U/17) Lachlan Bellen 2nd 10.16 (-1.1). Women: 800m (U/14) 7th 2.57.33, Faith Pearson-McKenzie 3rd 2.27.04.

 

04/02     SAAL Camden Classic: 120m (Open) Damian Tohl (9.00m) 1h2 13.098, 2nd 12.985, (U/14) Xavier Poole (4.50m) 2h4 15.240, 7th 15.271, 400m (Open) James Bayliss (30.00m) 1h4 48.56, 7th 48.92, Hunter Rubino (40.00m) 5h4 51.20, (U/18) Xavier Poole (54.00m) 2h3 50.86, 8th 54.58, Joshua Bell (50.00m) 5h6 57.03, 800m (Novice) Joshua Bell (100.00m) 8th 2.14, 1600m (Open) Jacob Cocks (72.00m) 4.09.52, Jordan Harvey (180.00m) 4.13.83. Women: 120m (Open) Ruby Buchanan (10.00m) 3h3 15.367, 400m (Open) Cenya Cavouras (22.00m) 1h3 54.57, 1st 54.00, Ruby Buchanan (44.00m) 4h1 57.39, (U/18) Imogen Schubert (68.00m) 2h1 59.22, 8th 60.49.

 

07/02     SAMA A2 SCR: 1000m Richard McMahon 3.35, 2000m Richard McMahon 7.49.

 

09/02     Iowa State Indoor Classic (Ames, USA): Mile (indoors) Jordan Hewitt 9r2 4.13.21.

 

10/02     ASA Interclub 10B: 60m Cailen Hejka 3h1 7.30 (-0.4), Nathaniel Doyle 5h4 8.41 (-0.2), Joshua Bell 3h6 8.83 (0.1), Joseph Doyle 7h4 9.29 (-0.2), Joshua Bell 3h6 8.83 (0.1), 200m Cailen Hejka 2h2 23.52 (+1.7), Joseph Doyle 4h6 29.78 (0.9), 800m Aidan Ross 8th 2.04.30, Hunter Rubino 11th 2.12.19, Blake Higgins 6h2 2.13.68, Mike McAuliffe 3h3 2.32.83, 3000m Mike McAuliffe 2nd 10.51.42, 400mH (91.4cm) Joshua Bell 2nd 73.40, TJ Nathaniel Doyle 2nd 10.46 (+0.0). Women: 60m Imogen Schubert 3h4 9.26 (-0.3), Madelene McNeil (T13) 8h4 10.66 (-0.3), 200m Imogen Schubert 1h6 29.64 (+1.6), Faith Pearson-McKenzie 7h6 30.25 (+1.6), Madelene McNeil (T13) 7h6 37.98 (+1.6), 800m Lara Higgins 6h3 3.00.08, 5000m Vanessa Alvaro 1st 19.15.45.

 

10/02     VAAL Keilor: 120m (Open) Luke Houlihan (5.25m) 2h7 12.941, 4s6 13.077. Women: 120m (Open) Mikayla Round (7.00m) 1h6 14.552, 3s1 14.628, 3rd 14.263, Amie Mittiga (4.25m) 14.674, 5s2 14.874.

 

17/02     ASA Interclub 11A: 100m Cailen Hejka 1h2 11.75 (-2.2), Joshua Bell 4h7 14.47 (-0.7), 400m Hunter Rubino 5h2 56.59, 2000mST (76cm) Aidan Ross 1st 6.22.12, 100mH (84cm) U/16 Joshua Bell 2nd 16.57 (-0.1). Women: 100m Madelene McNeil (T13) 5h6 16.93 (-1.8), 400m Madelene McNeil (T13) 4h4 1.35.75.

 

16/02     SAAL Keith Aiston Meet: 70m (U/18) Xavier Poole (10.00m) 5h1 8.147, Joshua Bell (10.00m) 6h4 8.811, 300m (U/18) Xavier Poole (8.00m) 1h1 41.13, 1st 39.95, 1000m (O/35) Richard McMahon (32.00m) 12th 3.07.28. Women: 70m (Open) Mikayla Round (4.75m) 1h2 8.573, 2nd 8.479, Ruby Buchanan (6.50m) 3h1 8.921.

 

16-18/03AA National Track & Field Championships (Gold Coast): 1500m Lachlan Scott 10h1 3.52.78, 3000mST Jacob Cocks 5th 8.55.85.

 

21/02     SAMA A2 SCR: 100m Ross Hill-Brown 38.35, 3000mW Ross Hill-Brown 24.10.

 

24/02     ASA Interclub 12B: 60m Nathaniel Doyle 8h2 8.32 (-0.6), Joseph Doyle 7h4 9.37 (-1.5), 200m Joseph Doyle 7h5 31.26 (1.0), 3000m Aidan Ross 1st 9.04.32, 5000m (O/35) Paul Sutcliffe 1st 19.32.50, Colin Wellings 2nd 19.36.99, TJ Nathaniel Doyle 10.27 (0.8). Women: 60m Marielle Burns 8h3 9.22 (0.3), Madelene McNeil (T13) 7h4 10.33 (0.4), 200m Marielle Burns 8h5 31.53 (1.9), Madelene McNeil (T13) 3h6 36.30 (0.5), 800m Faith Pearson-McKenzie 4th 2.28.76, 5000m Vanessa Alvaro 1st 18.56.49, LJ (U/14) Marielle Burns 5th 3.64 (-1.3).

 

28/02     ASA Synergy 1: 1500m Lachlan Scott 4th 3.55.78, Patrick Goodwin 7th 4.14.16. Women: 3000m Vanessa Alvaro 6th 10.38.56.

January 2018 - Top Performances interstate and overseas

31/01/2018

Flinders Qualified for the Open and U/18 Distance Cup Final. In the 1500m Lachlan Scott just held off Jacob Cocks to get valuable points. The individual highlight of Interclub 7A was Czenya Cavouras (57.10) who ran solo to win and record the second fastest women’s 400m in club history.

There were plenty of “firsts” for Flinders at Interclub 8A. In windy conditions Cailen Hejka was given a first placing in the second heat of the 60m, but for the first time in recent memory a malfunction with the photo finish equipment left all athletes in this race with no time! A PB for Cailen – well maybe but we will never know. Madelene McNeil (T13) is the first Flinders athlete to compete in ASA track and field competition in an AWD category. Madelene (10.98) competed in the 60m and started her career with a sub 11 sec run, proving once again that Athletes a sport for all.

At the Hunter Track Classic Jacob Cocks (8.58.17) finally broke the 9 min barrier in the 3000m Steeple.

At the UW Invitational in Seattle (USA) Riley Cocks (14.05.00) was impressive in the indoor 5000m.

All the results….

01/01     VAAL Terang: 120m (Open) Luke Houlihan (5.00m) 1h5 12.748, 3s2 12.802, 8th 12.740.

 

06/01     ASA Interclub 7A: 100m Ben O’Reilly 10h4 13.61 (-1.3), 1500m Lachlan Scott 5th 3.56.47, Jacob Cocks 6th 3.56.52, Tom Lancaster 10th 4.08.74, Cameron Clohesy 12th 4.13.74, Patrick Goodwin 14th 4.21.97, Aidan Ross 15th 4.22.77, Colin Wellings 9h3 5.20.02, Paul Sutcliffe 10h3 5.24.39. Women: 100m Czenya Cavouras 3h1 12.66 (-0.5), Amie Mittiga 5h1 12.72, (-0.5), Imogen Schubert 6h5 15.25 (-1.8), 400m Czenya Cavouras 1st 57.10, Imogen Schubert 4h4 76.73.

 

10/01     SAMA B2 SCR: 100m Ross Hill-Brown 36.62, 3000mW Ross Hill-Brown 24.04.

 

13/01     ASA Interclub 8B: 60m Calien Hejka 1h2 NT, Moses Milsom 5h2 NT, Lachlan Bellen 7h6 8.53 (2.2), 200m Cailen Hejka 3h5 24.00 (0.8), 800m Tom Lancaster 1st 2.00.21, Cameron Clohesy 2nd 2.01.45, Nicholas Dallimore 1h2 2.02.07, Hunter Rubino 8h1 2.11.52, Blake Higgins 3h3 2.14.43, Mike McAuliffe 7h4 2.34.10, 3000m Mike McAuliffe 3rd 10.53.16, Colin Wellings 4th 11.23.90. HJ Lachlan Bellen 1.40m, TJ (U/16) 2nd Lachlan Bellen 10.02 (-0.2), JT (U/18 700g) Lachlan Bellen 4th 17.80. Women: 60m Amie Mittiga 4th 8.09 (0.5), Marielle Burns 3h7 9.20 (1.8), Imogen Schubert 4h7 9.36 (1.8), Madelene McNeil 8h7 10.98 (1.8), 200m Marielle Burns 8h7 31.09 (1.3), Imogen Schubert 3h8 31.12, 800m Faith Pearson-McKenzie 9th 2.30.23, Lara Higgins 1h4 2.57.38, 3000m Vanessa Alvaro 2nd 11.18.38, LJ (U/14) Marielle Burns 2nd 3.95 (0.0).

 

14/01     SAAL Marion Gift: 120m (Novice) Joshua Bell (12.00m) 3h1 15.775, 300m (Open) Luke Houlihan (13.00m) 4h2 35.10, (U/18) Joshua Bell (40.00m) 7h2 37.86, Xavier Poole (38.00m) 7h3 37.91, 800m (U/14) Xavier Poole (46m) 7th 2.21.33, (Open) Robert Killmier (40m) 7th 1.56.32, 1600m (Allcomers) Robert Killmier (120m) 6th 4.22.36.

 

17/01     ASA Adelaide Invitational: 800m Casey Buchanan 4th 1.56.27, Tom Lancaster 5th 1.56.46. Women: 100m Amie Mittiga 2nd 12.30h (-1.5), Czenya Cavouras 3rd 12.40h (-1.5), 200m Czenya Cavouras 1st 24.93 (-0.3), Mikayla Round 6th 26.45 (-0.3).

 

17/01     ASA 3000m State Championships: (Open) Jacobs Cocks 4th 8.28.56, Lachlan Scott 6th 8.32.02, (O/50) Colin Ambrose 2nd 10.01.20, Colin Wellings 5th 11.22.60. Women: (U/20) Fern Davies 3rd 10.57.65, (Open) Vanessa Alvaro 5th 10.43.71.

 

20/01     Simmons-Harvey Quad Meet (Ann Arbor Michigan): 1 Mile (Indoor) Jordan Hewitt 4th 4.12.97.

 

20/01     Hunter Track Classic: 3000mST Jacob Cocks 3rd 8.58.17.

 

20/01     SALAA Multi Championships: (U/14) Hexathlon Xavier Poole 3rd 1888pts (DT 23.66, 90mH (76cm) 13.69, HJ 1.36, LJ 4.63, 100m 13.11, 800m 2.36.54), (U/15) Heptathlon Joshua Bell 9th 2097pts (100mH 16.59, DT 14.10, 100m 14.38, LJ 4.13, JT (700g) 13.66, HJ 1.36, 800m 2.38.07). Women: (U/11) Pentathlon Aysha Snell 11th 877pts (800m 3.02.31, 60mH (60cm) 12.14, LJ 3.21, 100m 15.90, DT 23.66), (U/14) Hexathlon Keeley Kustermann 3rd 1627pts (SP (3kg) 9.03, 200m 29.26, HJ 1.33, 80mH (76cm) 15.52, LJ 4.06, 800m 2.28.62).

 

20/01     VAAL St Albans: 120m (Open) Luke Houlihan (5.00m) 3h4 13.026, 300m (Open) Luke Houlihan (9.00m) 4h2 36.303.

 

21/01     ASA Multi Championships: (O/35) Pentathlon Nathan James 2nd 1930pts (200m 27.06 (-0.3), LJ 5.33 (-0.5), DT 24.34, JT (800g) 22.04, 1500m 5.11.25).

 

21/01     VAAL Castlemaine: 120m (Open) Luke Houlihan (5.00m) 6h4 13.170.

 

24/01     SAMA A2 SCR: 60m Ross Hill-Brown 23.19, 5000mW Ross Hill-Brown 42.10.

 

25/01     ASA Interclub 9A: 100m Moses Milsom 4th 11.47 (+1.5), Calien Hejka 5th 11.52 (+1.5), Nathaniel Doyle 5h5 13.24 (+1.3), Joshua Bell 3h6 13.97 (+1.7), Joseph Doyle 4h6 14.41 (+1.7), 400m Gerry Doyle 8th 55.50, Hunter Rubino 4h3 55.57, Patrick Goodwin 3h4 57.10, 1500m Lachlan Scott 4th 3.57.20, Cameron Clohesy 8th 4.08.34, Tom Lancaster 12th 4.13.84, Patrick Goodwin 2h2 4.20.68, 100mH (U/16) Joshua Bell 1st 16.71 (+1.2), LJ (U/16) Nathaniel Doyle 6th 4.91 (+3.0). Women: 100m Amie Mittiga 4th 12.60 (+1.1), Mikayla Round 1h2 12.75 (+1.2), Marielle Burns 7h5 14.75 (+1.9), Madelene McNeil 3h7 17.39 (+2.1), 80mH (U/14) Marielle Burns 4th 15.64 (+1.2).

 

26/01     UW Invitational 5000m (Seattle, USA): (Indoor) Riley Cocks 6th 14.05.00.

 

29/01     SAMA A2 SCR: 800m Richard McMahon 2.31, 3000m Richard McMahon 11.52, 3000mW Ross Hill-Brown 23.40, 5000mW Ross Hill-Brown 42.10.

December 2017 - State Relays and Bay Sheffield

31/12/17

At the National All-Schools Aidan Ross came 7th in the 800m, 1500m and 3000m. Riley Cocks (29.13.01) came 9th at the Zatopek 10000m. At the State Relay Championships the Men’s 4x100m took out bronze. The Open 4x800m team ran strongly to get silver as did the U/18 team who had two under sixteens! The Open 4x400m had a balance of youth and experience getting a great silver. The ‘oldies’ got the baton round in fine form to pick up 2 gold medals. A big thanks to everyone who ran, especially young guns Aidan Ross, Nathanial Doyle, Joseph Doyle and Joshua Bell. Big props to Tom Lancaster (anchored three races) and Gerry Doyle who kept us in the medal hunt.

Tom Lancaster won the prestigious 800m at the Bay Sheffield with Connor McIvor coming second. Jacob Cocks (1600m Selected), Jordan Harvey (1600m Open) and Czenya Cavouras (120m Open) all made the podium.

All the results….

2/12        ASA Club Day 2: 100m Cailen Hejka 6th 11.72 (+0.9), Xavier Poole 8h4 13.20 (+1.3), 400m James Bayliss 2h2 51.51, Casey Buchanan 5h1 52.06, Nicholas Dallimore 4h2 53.67, 800m Colin Wellings 6h2 2.37.18, 1500m Aidan Ross 4th 4.13.52, Patrick Goodwin 5th 4.24.23, Blake Higgins 3h2 4.41.96, Colin Wellings 8h2 5.23.78, U/14 90mH Xavier Poole 1st 14.13 (+2.4), U/16 100mH Joshua Bell 4th 18.47 (+1.3). Women: 100m Amie Mittiga 1st 12.39 (+1.5), Ruby Buchanan 8h2 13.33 (+1.5), Marielle Burns 5h5 14.91 (+0.8), 400m Ruby Buchanan 1h3 64.66, Imogen Schubert 5h3 75.32, 800m Lara Higgins 2.59.90, 1500m Sarah Goodwin 4th 5.28.23, U/14 80mH Marielle Burns 2nd 14.69 (+2.0).

 

3/12        VAAL Terang: 70m (Open) Luke Houlihan (4.25m) 1h9 7.998, 3rd 8.088, 400m (Open) Luke Houlihan (22.00m) 5h3 51.348.

 

6/12        SAMA C1 SCR: 60m Ross Hill-Brown 24.02, 150m Richard McMahon 21.80, Colin Wellings 23.63, 400m Richard McMahon 68.14, 1000m Richard McMahon 3.01, Colin Wellings 3.21, 2000m Richard McMahon 7.02, Colin Wellings 7.23, 2kmW Ross Hill-Brown 15.36.

 

8/12        National All-Schools: 400m (U/18) Casey Buchanan 4h1 51.47, 800m (U/16) Aidan Ross 7th 2.07.54, (U/18) Casey Buchanan 8th 1.57.06, 1500m (U/16) Aidan Ross 7th 4.07.26, (U/18) Patrick Goodwin 16th 4.18.98, 3000m (U/16) Aidan Ross 7th 9.06.08, 90mH Xavier Poole 4h1 13.55q (+2.8), 7th 13.89 (+0.3), 3000mW Lachlan Bellen 12th 17.18.56. Women: 400m (U/18) Ruby Buchanan 5h2 62.91.

 

10/12     SAAL Pre Bay Gift: 70m (Open) Luke Houlihan (4.25m) 2h4 7.836, 2sf1 7.870, 4th 7.863, James Bayliss (5.50m) 3h5 8.220, 70m (U/14) Xavier Poole (1.75m) 2h4 9.151, 3rd 9.260, 120m (U/18) Xavier Poole (16.50m) 1h7 13.648, 5sf1 13.848, 120m (Open) Luke Houlihan (4.75m) 1h1 13.118, 1sf1 12.950, 5th 13.120, Damian Tohl (8.00m) 1h2 13.096, 3sf2 13.112, James Bayliss (7.00m) 3h5 13.326, 550m (Open) Tom Lancaster (44m) 2h1 1.14.45, 3rd 1.11.74, Hunter Rubino (58m) 1h2 1.14.24, 5th 1.12.75, Robert Killmier (36m) 3h2 1.15.48, 8th 1.17.04, Isaac Fishlock (60m) 9th 1.19.43, 550m (U/18) Xavier Poole (100m) 2h1 1.15.16, 8th 1.19.06, 1600m Jordan Harvey (180m) 3rd 4.14.48. Women: 70m Amie Mittiga (4.75m) 5h6 8.809, 4sf2 8.815, 120m Czenya Cavouras (7.75m) 1h3 14.271, 1sf1 14.551, 1st 14.196, Amie Mittiga (5.50m) 3h6 15.264, Vanessa Alvaro (250m) 3rd 4.38.31.

 

13/12     SAMA A2 HCP: 1500m Richard McMahon 5.03.

14/12     Zatopek (Melbourne): 10000m Riley Cocks 9th 29.13.01.

 

16/12     West Beach Parkrun (5km) #79: Colin Ambrose 3rd 17.50.

 

16/12     ASA State Relay Championships: 4x100m (Open) (James Bayliss, Luke Houlihan, Jordan Tronnolone, Damien Tohl) 3rd 43.23, (Cailen Hejka, Patrick Goodwin, Gerry Doyle, Moses Milsom) 9th 46.17, (U/16) (Joseph Doyle, Joshua Bell, Blake Higgins, Nathanial Doyle) 5th 54.33, 4x200m (Open) (Nicholas Dallimore, Cailen Hejka, Gerry Doyle, Moses Milsom) 4th 1.34.62, (U/16) (Joseph Doyle, Joshua Bell, Aidan Ross, Nathanial Doyle) 8th 1.53.61, 4x400m (Open) (Connor McIvor, James Bayliss, Gerry Doyle, Tom Lancaster) 3rd 3.30.46, (O/50) (Mike McAuliffe, Colin Ambrose, Colin Wellings, Paul Sutcliffe) 1st 4.39.70, 4x800m (Open) (Jacob Cocks, Patrick Goodwin, Connor McIvor, Tom Lancaster) 2nd 8.08.62, (U/18) (Blake Higgins, Darcy Joseph, Aidan Ross, Nicholas Dallimore) 2nd 8.51.48, (O/50) (Mike McAuliffe, Colin Ambrose, Colin Wellings, Paul Sutcliffe) 1st 10.15.16, Distance Medley (Moses Milsom, Cailen Hejka, Gerry Doyle, Tom Lancaster) 3rd 3.43.29, Swedish Sprint Medley (U/16) (Joseph Doyle, Nathanial Doyle, Joshua Bell, Aidan Ross) 5th 2.26.15.

 

17/12     SAAL Brighton Gift Carnival: 70m Damian Tohl (6.25m) 2h4 8.098, 3sf2 7.932, 4th 7.881, Luke Houlihan (4.25m) 3h4 8.107, 5sf3 7.993, Jordan Tronnolone (5.25m) 4h5 8.148, James Bayliss (5.50m) 6h3 8.151, 120m (U/14) Xavier Poole (2.75m) 2h4 15.490, 7th 15.716, 120m (Open) Luke Houlihan (4.75m) 2h2 13.261, 4sf1 13.005, Jordan Tronnolone (6.75m) 3h2 13.352, 400m (U/18) Xavier Poole (46.00m) 8h1 58.05, 1000m (Open) Tom Lancaster (58m) 9th 2.39.03, Hunter Rubino (90m) 12th 2.42.87, Connor McIvor (58m) 17th 2.48.39, Isaac Fishlock (68m) 21st 3.02.27. Women: 120m (Open) Czenya Cavouras (6.75m) 1h5 14.473, 1sf1 14.257, 1st 14.119, Mikalya Round (7.50m) 1h2 14.741, 3sf2 14.370, 400m (U/18) Imogen Schubert (64m) 6h2 1.02.58.

 

19/12     Vic Milers Club (Melbourne): 1500m Lachlan Scott 4hB 3.59.50.

 

26/12     SAAL Bay Sheffield Carnival (Day 1): 120m Xavier Poole (6.50m) 2h3 14.928, 5sf1 14.827, 120m (U/18) Xavier Poole (16.50m) 5h4 13.943. Women: 120m (U/18) Ruby Buchanan (9.00m) 4h2 15.010.

 

27/12     Two Jetties Fun Run: (8.4km) Alison Sorell 44th 49.40.4.

 

27/12     SAAL Bay Sheffield Carnival (Day 2): 70m (Open) James Bayliss (5.75m) 4h1 7.798, 120m Restricted James Bayliss (8.00m) 12.778, 7sf2 13.185, 800m (Open) Tom Lancaster (56m) 1h3 1.50.32, 1st 1.50.17, Connor McIvor (56m) 1h2 11600m (.52.03, 2nd 1.50.48, Casey Buchanan (46m) 1.50.86, 5th 1.53.42, Jordan Harvey (98m) 4h1 1.52.36, Hunter Rubino (80m) 1.54.63. 800m (SAMA) Richard McMahon (55m) 2nd 2.09.95. Women: 70m (Open) Ruby Buchanan (7.50m) 2h2 8.531, 5sf1 8.709.

 

28/12     SAAL Bay Sheffield Carnival (Day 3): 120m (Open) Luke Houlihan (5.75m) 1h10 12.554, 4sf6 12.783,  Jordan Tronnolone (8.00m) 12.784, James Bayliss (8.00m) 5h11 13.046, 550m (Open) Tom Lancaster (44m) 1.11.19, 3rd 1.10.61, Robert Killmier (36m) 3h3 1.13.52, Connor McIvor (40m) 1.19.09, 800m (Novice) Isaac Fishlock (60m) 11h2 2.12.12, 1600m (Open) Jordan Harvey (180m) 4.06.40, 1600m (Selected) Jacob Cocks (36m) 4.15.89. Women: 120m (Open) Czenya Cavouras (7.75m) 1h5 13.870, 1sf3 13.754, 3rd 13.984, Mikalya Round (8.50m) 14.173, 1sf1 13.991, 6th 14.317, Ruby Buchanan (12.00m) 6h5 14.651, 1600m (W&O/35) Vanessa Alvaro (250m) 11th nt.

November 2017 - Top performmaces in High Jump and 60m

30/11/17

November saw some impressive performances. At the State 5000m Championships Lachlan Scott (15.08.80) was rewarded with a big 40 second PB for staying with the lead pack as long as he could. At Interclub 4B Darcy Norbury (2.00m) was in impressive form in the high jump making first attempt clearances up to the magical 2.00 mark – he is now the third Flinders athlete to jump 2 metres. No sooner had the high jump finished Moses Milsom (7.31) moved to second all-time on the Flinders 60m all-time ranking list tearing up the track to come equal 3rd in the main race. At Interclub 6B the Club Statistician had to re-write the women’s 60m all-time ranking list after Mikalya Round (7.98) became only the second athlete to break 8 seconds in her first run in the fourth heat! Czenya Cavouras (8.03) also in her first run clocked the third fastest time and Amie Mittiga (8.06) coming off an injury improved her PB in a headwind. Not to be outdone Aidan Ross (2.04.38) smashed through the 2.05 barrier taking 3 seconds off his 800m time in his build up for the All-Schools Championships.

All the results….

01/11     SAMA A2 HCP: 5kmW Ross Hill-Brown 41.24.

 

04/11     ASA Interclub 3A: 100m Cailen Hejka 3h2 11.72 (+1.0), Gerry Doyle 1h6 12.05 (+0.7), Austin Thannickan 7h6 12.74 (+0.7), 400m Gerry Doyle 2h2 54.27, Tom Lancaster 7h1 54.38, Jack Faulkner 4h2 55.61, 1500m Lachlan Scott 2nd 4.02.04, Tom Lancaster 3rd 4.11.49, Aidan Ross 4th 4.12.82, Nicholas Dallimore 4.27.22, JT Reece Franz (U/14) 7th 17.94, HT Reece Franz (U/14) 3rd 11.33. Women: 100m Marielle Burns 4h6 14.48 (+2.1), Imogen Schubert 2h8 14.88 (+1.9), 1500m Vanessa Alvaro 4th 5.12.83, 80mH (U/14) Marielle Burns 1st 14.41 (+1.3).

 

05/11     SAAL Port Adelaide Carnival: 70m (Open) Damian Tohl (6.25m) 1h5 7.893, 5th 7.810, 100m (Open) Damian Tohl (6.50m) 1h6 10.944, 2sf2 10.705, 4th 10.728, 100m (U/14) Xavier Poole (2.00m) 12.994, 3rd 12.674, 300m (U/18) Xavier Poole (30m) 8h4 38.44, 550m (Open) Tom Lancaster (44m) 6th 1.12.15, Isaac Fishlock (56m) 15th 1.15.22, 1600m (Open) Jordan Harvey (180m) 3rd 4.13.87, Tom Lancaster (110m) 4th 4.20.90.  Women: Imogen Schubert (11.00m) 5h4 9.362, 100m Imogen Schubert (12.50m) 4h2 13.250.

 

08/11     SAMA B1 SCR: 800m Richard McMahon 2.24, 3000m Richard McMahon 10.58, 5000m Colin Wellings 19.55, 3kmW Ross Hill-Brown 23.54.

08/11     ASA State 5000m: (Open) Lachlan Scott 4th 15.08.80, (U/20) Patrick Goodwin 5th 16.34.16, Dylan Bosch 7th 18.11.28, (O/50) Colin Ambrose 1st 17.45.18*. Women: (Open) Vanessa Alvaro 4th 18.33.39, (O/35) Chantel Peacock 2nd 20.17.93, Allison Sorell 3rd 21.38.82.

 

11/11     West Beach Parkrun (5km) #74: Colin Ambrose 2nd 18.53.

 

11/11     ASA Interclub 4B: 60m Moses Milsom =3rd 7.31 (+0.3), Cailen Hejka 2h2 7.42 (+1.7), Nathaniel Doyle 8h4 8.38 (-0.6), Joseph Doyle 6h6 9.40 (+0.1), 200m Moses Milsom 1h2 23.51 (-2.2), Cailen Hejka 8h2 24.48 (-2.2), Gerry Doyle 3h3 24.50 (-1.0), Nathaniel Doyle 6h7 27.72, (-0.5), Joseph Doyle 4h9 30.96 (-0.3), 800m Casey Buchanan 4th 1.56.13, Cameron Clohesy 7th 1.58.55, Connor McIvor 9th 2.01.61, Hunter Rubino 7h2 2.08.26, 3000m Aidan Ross 1st 9.10.91, 200mH (U/16) Xavier Poole 5th 32.97 (+1.5), HJ Darcy Norbury 2nd 2.00, Aaron Lowe 3rd 1.80, DT (U/14) Reece Franz 5th 18.96, SP (U/14) Reece Franz 3rd 7.63, TJ (U/16) Nathaniel Doyle 8th 9.59 (-0.7). Women: 60m Imogen Schubert 6h5 9.33 (-1.7), 200m Ruby Buchanan 8th 28.09 (-0.5), Imogen Schubert 5h8 30.92 (-2.3), 3000m Vanessa Alvaro 3rd 11.04.23, 200mH (U/16) Marielle Burns 5th 41.21 (+2.3).

 

12/11     SARRC Glenelg Classic: 5km Colin Ambrose 18.37.68, 10km Mike McAuliffe 39.08.32

 

12/11     SAAL Sacred Heart Carnival: 120m Damian Tohl (7.75m) 1h3 12.902, 1sf2 12.747, 5th 12.813, 400m (U/14) Xavier Poole (14.00m) 6h2 58.26, 550m (U/18) Xavier Poole (100.00m) 4h1 NTT, 7th 1.14.60, 800m (Open) Connor McIvor (60.00m) 1.50.47, Hunter Rubino (76.00m) 1.55.20, Isaac Fishlock (56.00m) 2.13.67. Women: 120m Ruby Buchanan (11.00m) 4h5 14.741, 400m Ruby Buchanan (42.00m) 4h1 55.67.

 

15/11     SAMA C2 SCR: 1000m Richard McMahon 3.23, 2000m Richard McMahon 7.09, Colin Wellings 7.44.

 

18/11     ASA Interclub 5A: 100m Moses Milsom 9th 11.58 (-0.6), Cailen Hejka 2h2 11.68 (-0.7), Austin Thannickan 5h5 12.52 (+0.9), Nathaniel Doyle 7h8 13.46 (-0.7), Joseph Doyle 6h10 14.98 (+1.2), 400m, Connor McIvor 4h2 52.19, Cameron Clohesy 8h2 53.99, Patrick Goodwin 1h8 56.37, Aidan Ross 5h5 58.02, Blake Higgins 8h5 60.00, Colin Ambrose 2h9 64.42, Colin Wellings 4h9 67.68, 1500m Patrick Goodwin 3rd 4.05.32, Aidan Ross 5th 4.09.63, 90mH (U/14) Xavier Poole 1st 14.42 (-0.8), JT Reece Franz 11th 15.25, LJ Nathaniel Doyle 12th 3.98 (+0.0). Women: 100m Ruby Buchanan 10th 13.39 (+0.3), Imogen Schubert 2h8 14.67 (+2.2), 400m Ruby Buchanan 9th 62.94, Imogen Schubert 5h5 76.32, 1500m Vanessa Alvaro 1h2 5.17.14, 80mH (U/14) Marielle Burns 3rd 15.08 (-1.1).

 

22/11     SAMA A1 SCR: 1500m Richard McMahon 5.11, Colin Wellings 5.22, 3000m Richard McMahon 10.49, Colin Wellings 11.36, 5kmW Ross Hill-Brown 40.48.

 

25/11     West Beach Parkrun (5km) #76: Colin Ambrose 1st 18.14. Women: Helen Allnutt 1st W 24.16.

 

25/11     ASA Interclub 6B: 60m Cailen Hejka 7th 7.44 (-0.5), 200m Cailen Hejka 4h4 23.93 (+2.4), Aidan Ross 5h8 27.33 (+1.4), Lachlan Bellen 8h7 27.81 (+1.6), 800m Lachlan Scott 6th 1.58.85, Tom Lancaster 8th 1.59.78, Aidan Ross 7h2 2.04.38, Hunter Rubino 10h2 2.08.53, 3000m Scott Goodwin 10.17.70, 1500mW Lachlan Bellen 8.07.76, Discus (U/16) Lachlan Bellen 5th 25.94. Women: 60m Mikalya Round 1h4 7.98 (+0.6), Czenyaa Cavouras 1h2 8.03 (-0.6), Amie Mittiga 5th 8.06 (-0.5), Imogen Schubert 2h7 9.14 (-2.4), 200m Czenya Cavouras 2nd 24.84 (+0.7), Mikalya Round 2h2 25.82 (-0.5), Amie Mittiga 7th 26.07 (+0.7), Imogen Schubert 1h9 30.80 (+1.6), 800m Sarah Goodwin 8h2 2.43.37, Lara Higgins 8h3 3.00.18.

 

26/11     SAAL Kensington Gift: 70m (U/14) Xavier Poole (1.00m) 4h3 9.363, 100m (U/18) Xavier Poole (13.75m) 3h4 11.761, 300m (All Comers) Xavier Poole (44m) 5h8 37.18, 800m (Open) Connor McIvor (52m) 2nd 1.57.25, Hunter Rubino (76m) 3rd 1.57.89, Isaac Fishlock (60m) 2.07.79. Women: 100m Amie Mittiga (4.75m) 4h4 12.642, Imogen Schubert (12.50m) 6h3 13.453, 100m (U/18) Imogen Schubert (16.00m) 4h4 12.774, 7sf2 12.991.

 

29/11     SAMA B2 HCP: 100m Ross Hill-Brown 39.4, 1000mW Ross Hill-Brown 7.29.

October 2017 - Track & Field starts, All-Schools, SAAL and SAMA events

1/11/17

The track season started and it was pleasing to see a number of new athletes wear the Flinders colours. In the All-Schools meet Casey Buchanan (50.97) won the U/18 400m in a dominant performance and Aidan Ross (4.17.07) won the U/16 1500m in national qualifying times. The Club had some good performances in the State 5000m Championships. Darcy Norbury returned to the high jump in fine style becoming the third Flinders athlete to jump 2.00m. Moses Milsom (7.31) moved to second all-time on the 60m all-time list.

5/10        ASA La Femme: 5km Women: Samantha Scott 24th 23.59, Helen Allnutt 26th 24.18.

07/10     ASA Club Day: 100m Cailen Hejka 5h1 11.64 (+2.8), Ossi Tyler-Dowd 3h2 11.89 (+1.7), Ben O’Reilly 8h2 12.50 (+1.7), Xavier Poole 10h3 13.45 (+1.5), 400m Connor McIvor 3rd 52.78, Nicholas Dallimore 6h1 54.43, Aidan Ross 6h2 59.43, 800m Nicholas Brooke-Anderson 5h1 2.11.19, 200mH (76.2) Xavier Poole 2nd 32.83 (+1.5), Discus Nicholas Brooke-Anderson 4th 24.15, Long Jump Xavier Poole 8th 4.68 (+0.6). Women: 100m Grace Thrussell 4h5 15.66 (+1.7), 400m Grace Thrussell 6h4 1.17.79*, 800m Faith Pearson-McKenzie 2h2 2.35.82, 1500m Vanessa Alvaro 2nd 5.31.97.

 

11/10     SAMA A1 SCR: 800mW Ross Hill-Brown 6.09, 3000mW Ross Hill-Brown 24.28.

 

13/10     Nuttycombe Wisconsin Invitational (Madison): ‘B’ Race Jordan Hewitt 44th ….

 

14/10     Brimbank Parkrun (5km): Richard McMahon 19.56

 

14/10     ASA Interclub 1A: 100m James Bayliss 1h2 11.61 (-1.5), Moses Milsom 2h2 11.64 (-1.5), Xavier Poole 10h5 13.52 (+0.9), 400m James Bayliss 1h3 52.60, Nicholas Dallimore 6h2 55.01, Jack Faulkner 1h4 55.16, Aidan Ross 7h4 58.92, Mitchell Wyatt 2h5 61.06, 1500m Aidan Ross 4h1 4.16.01, Nicholas Dallimore 9h1 4.32.85, Mitchell Wyatt 3h2 4.38.80, 90mH (U/14) Xavier Poole 1st 14.84 (+2.2), LJ (U/14) Xavier Poole 1st 4.53 (-0.5). Women: 100m Marielle Burns 1h6 14.73 (-0.9), Imogen Schubert 2h6 14.96 (-0.9), Grace Thrussell 9h6 16.72 (-0.9), 400m Grace Thrussell 3h5 1.19.40, 1500m Vanessa Alvaro 9th 5.25.97, Faith Person-McKenzie 11th 5.36.07, 80mH (U/14) Marielle Burns 1st 14.64 (+1.2).

 

15/10     Melbourne Marathon: Chantel Peacock (6th 40-44) 3.14.36.

 

18/10     SAMA B2 HCP: 800m Richard McMahon 2.39, Colin Wellings 2.41, 3000m Richard McMahon 11.44, 5000m Colin Wellings 20.42, 1000mW Ross Hill-Brown 7.55, 3000mW Ross Hill-Brown 25.23.

 

21/10     ASA All-Schools Championships: 100m (U/14) Xavier Poole 4h1 13.42q (0.1), 9th 13.25 (2.0), (U/16) Nathaniel Doyle 6h1 13.17 (0.6), (U/18) 100m Cailen Hejka 2h1 11.67Q (1.0), 10th 11.88 (1.7), 400m (U/18) Casey Buchanan 2h2 51.91Q, 1st 50.97, Nicholas Dallimore 3h1 52.69q, 7th 54.02, 1500m (U/16) Aidan Ross 1st 4.17.07, (U/18) Patrick Goodwin 1st 4.19.32, Scott Goodwin 5th 4.36.10, 90mH (U/16) Xavier Poole 1st 14.52 (+0.9), TJ (U/16) Nathaniel Doyle 9th 9.71 (-0.4).

 

22/10     ASA All-Schools Championships: 200m (U/14) Xavier Poole 5h2 27.22q (1.5), 8th 27.20 (0.8), (U/16) Nathaniel Doyle 6h1 27.67 (0.9), (U/18) Cailen Hejka 6h2 24.57 (0.8), 800m (U/16) Aidan Ross 4th 2.07.19, Blake Higgins 8th 2.13.93, (U/18) Casey Buchanan 1st 1.56.08, Patrick Goodwin 5th 2.01.91, 3000m (U/16) Aidan Ross 1st 9.06.72, (U/18) Patrick Goodwin 1st 9.27.85, LJ (U/14) Xavier Poole 9th 4.42 (-0.9), (U/16) Nathanial Doyle 9th 4.36 (0.0). Women: 200m (U/14) Marielle Burns 6h2 30.15 (0.0), 800m (U/14) Sarah Goodwin 4th 2.30.38, (U/18) Faith Pearson-McKenzie 5th 2.34.55, 200mH Marielle Burns 5th 36.70 (-1.2).

 

22/10     SAAL St Michael’s College Carnival: 70m (Open) James Bayliss (5.50m) 1h4 7.761, 2nd 7.824, 400m Novice James Bayliss (34.00m) 1h1 48.88, 1st 47.2129, 800m Isaac Fishlock (56.00m) 10th 2.13.61. Women: 120m (U/18) Imogen Schubert (13.00m) 5h4 16.920, 120m (Open) Imogen Schubert (34m) 4h2 15.546.

 

25/10     SAMA C1 SCRP: 400m Richard McMahon 64.98, Colin Wellings 73.57, 1000m Richard McMahon 3.20, Colin Wellings 3.38, 2000m Richard McMahon 7.10, Colin Wellings 7.46, 2000mW Ross Hill-Brown 15.52, 3000mW Ross Hill-Brown 25.23.

 

28/10     Torrens Parkrun (5km): Nathan Lang 3rd 18.43.

 

28/10     ASA Interclub 2B: 60m James Bayliss 1h2 7.38 (0.9), Nathaniel Doyle 4h7 8.44 (1.4), Joseph Doyle 7h7 9.27 (1.4), 200m James Bayliss 1h3 23.05 (1.8), Jack Faulkner 2h3 23.88 (1.8), Gerry Doyle 3h4 24.61 (1.2), 800m Tom Lancaster 6h1 2.00.00, Cameron Clohesy 8h1 2.01.56, Blake Higgins 7h3 2.11.71, Darcy Joseph 8h3 2.12.60, 3000m Aidan Ross 9.03.95, 5000m Colin Ambrose 17.48.21, HJ Darcy Norbury 1st 1.95, TJ Nathaniel Doyle 5th 9.98 (-0.7), DT (U/14) Reece Franz 7th 19.37, SP (U/14) Reece Franz 5th 8.13. Women: 60m Imogen Schubert 6h5 9.39 (+1.9), 200m Imogen Schubert 6h6 31.56 (1.3), 800m Sarah Goodwin 7h1 2.31.33, Faith Person-McKenzie 2.32.89, 3000m Vanessa Alvaro 11.37.18.

 

29/10     SAAL Flinders Toby Schreier Carnival: 70m (U/14) Xavier Poole (0.00m) 3h4 9.377, 4th 8.726, (Open) Damian Tohl (6.00m) 2h2 8.024, 2s2 7.758, 4th 7.674, 200m (U/18) Xavier Poole (24.00m) 2h6 23.46, 6sf1 23.27, 800m (Open) Hunter Rubino (84.00m) 1st 1.53.29, Tom Lancaster (56.00) 2nd 1.54.36, 800m Novice Isaac Fishlock (56.00m) 2nd 2.12.08, 3200m Casey Buchanan (220m) 2nd 9.21.14, Riley Cocks (0m) 9.24.80, Jordan Harvey (260m) 6th 9.40.58, Robert Killmier (230m) 8th 9.52.93. Women: 70m (Open) Imogen Schubert (10.00m) 6h4 9.328, 200m (U/18) Imogen Schubert (25.00m) 4h2 27.26, 800m (Open) Faith Pearson-McKenzie (70.00m) 7th 2.24.88.

September 2017 - City Relays, City-Bay, Australian University Games

7/10/17

Riley Cocks continued his great winter season coming in second at both the City-Bay and Australian University Games 5000m. 

The club had three teams in the City Relays with Jacob Cocks, Lachlan Scott and Dale Engler bringing the Men's A Team home in 3rd place. The Open Women's team of Charlotte Derbyshire, Vanessa Alvaro and Fleur Wellings came second.

A large contingent of club members where on hand at the finish line (handing out medals and t-shirts) of the City-Bay to welcome 24 club members who competed. Riley Cocks (35.50), Jacob Cocks (37.25) and Lachlan Scott (37.25) all had good runs.

2/09        ASA City Relays Cross Country: 3x6km (Open Men) 1.02.33 (Jacob Cocks 19.40, Lachlan Scott 20.51, Dale Engler 22.02), 1.07.21 (Adam Bishop 21.45, Jordan Harvey 21.36, Colin Ambrose 24.00). Women: (Open) 34.17 (Charlotte Derbyshire 15.32, Vanessa Alvaro 16.49, Fleur Wellings 16.04).

 

17/09     City-Bay: 6km Patrick Goodwin 19.36, Aidan Ross 20.18, Patrick Rodda 25.10, Tom Esser 25.53, 12km Riley Cocks 2nd 35.50, Jacob Cocks 37.25, Lachlan Scott 37.33, Adam Bishop 43.07, Steven Maxwell 44.07, Colin Ambrose 44.25, Casey Buchanan 45.02, Mike McAuliffe 46.27, Nathan Lang 46.37, Colin Wellings 52.02, Nicholas Brooke-Anderson 51.55. Women: 6km Faith Pearson-McKenzie 25.42, Ruby Buchanan 32.45, 12km Fleur Wellings 47.42, Chantel Peacock 50.01, Alexis Gillham 52.31, Samantha Scott 59.10, Helen Allnutt 60.34, Keeley Kustermann 69.48, Sarraid Kustermann 69.50.

23/09     Park Run Torrens #252 (5km): Riley Cocks 1st 17.18.

23/09     Park Run Christies Beach #61 (5km): Jordan Harvey 15th 21.23*.

 

25-28/09Australian University Games (Gold Coast): 1500m Lachlan Scott 12h 4.06.44q, 8th 3.58.81, 5000m Riley Cocks 2nd 14.50.87.

 

30/09     Park Run Renmark #64 (5km): Féaron Kelly 3nd 21.19.

August 2017 - Fitzy's 5, National Cross Country & IAAF World Universiade

Riley Cocks ran a great race to finish 8th in the 10,000m at the World Universiade. Jacob Cocks, Lachlan Scott, aidan Ross and Fleur Wellings competed for SA at the National Cross Country Championships. Aidan Ross, Bailey Dyer and Patrick Goodwin represented SA at the Schools Cross Country Championships. All the results:

6/08        ASA Fitzy’s 5: (5km) Riley Cocks 3rd 14.42, Jacob Cocks 5th 15.04, Lachlan Scott 7th 15.13, Patrick Goodwin 17th 16.17, Jordan Harvey 18th 16.23, Bailey Dyer 20th 16.26, Robert Killmier 25th 16.53, Darcy Joseph 32nd 17.19, Colin Ambrose 37th 17.27, Richard McMahon 49th 19.02. (10km), Paul Sutcliffe 8th 39.54, Colin Wellings 13th 43.07. Women: (5km) Samantha Scott 95th 23.26, Helen Allnutt 100th 23.56, (10km) Fleur Wellings 5th 39.42.

 

12/08     All-Schools National Cross Country Championships (Tasmania): 3km (U/16) 16th Aidan Ross 12.37, 5km (U/18) Bailey Dyer 44th 20.10, Patrick Goodwin 45th 20.16.

 

20/08     SARRC Marathon Festival: (Half-Marathon) Paul Sutcliffe 48th 1.29.23, Colin Wellings 69th 1.32.50. Women: (10km) Fern Davies 26th 42.25, (Half-Marathon) Fleur Wellings 36th 1.28.22.

 

12/08     All-Schools National Cross Country Championships (Tasmania): 3km (U/16) 16th Aidan Ross 12.37, 5km (U/18) Bailey Dyer 44th 20.10, Patrick Goodwin 45th 20.16.

 

24/08     IAAF World Summer Universiade (Wollongong): 10000m Riley Cocks 8th 30.47.

 

26/08     AA National Cross Country Championships (Wollongong): 4km (U/16) 17th Aidan Ross 13.06, 10km (Open) Jacob Cocks 11th 31.34, Lachlan Scott 18th 33.04. Women: Fleur Wellings 21st 41.21.

July 2017 - Gold Coast, Long Course Cross-Country, Botanic Relays

Lachlan Scott and Jacob Cocks had good performances at the  Gold Coast. Aidan Ross, Patrick Goodwin and Fleur Wellings win State Long Course Cross-Country titles. Flinders led the way at the Victor Harbor Parkrun.  Plenty of Flinders athletes out at Botanic Relays. All the results:

1/07        Park Run Christies Beach #49 (5km): Jordan Harvey 9th 21.57.

 

1/07        Gold Coast 10km: Lachlan Scott 22nd 31.33.

 

2/07        Gold Coast Half-Marathon: Jacob Cocks 17th 1.08.09.

 

9/07        ASA State Long Course Cross Country: 4km (U/16) Aidan Ross 1st 13.48.37, 6km (U/18) Patrick Goodwin 1st 21.13.07, Bailey Dyer 2nd 21.32.98, Scott Goodwin 5th 23.48.10. Women: 10k Fleur Wellings 1st 42.10.43.

 

15/07     Park Run Victor Harbor #157 (5km): Aidan Ross 1st 16.39, Robert Killmier 2nd 16.54, Jordan Harvey3rd 16.54, Richard McMahon 6th 18.54, Paul Sutcliffe 7th 19.38. Women: Fleur Wellings 8th 19.44.

 

15/07     Park Run Christies Beach #51 (5km): Women: Alex Gillham 6th 21.15.

 

15/07     Park Run West Beach #57 (5km): Colin Ambrose 3rd 18.10.

 

22/07     ASA Botanic Relays Cross Country: 3x1.5km (U/18) 14.54 (Nicholas Dallimore 4.37, Faith Pearson-McKenzie 5.46, Patrick Goodwin 4.31); 3x3km (Open Men) 29.19 (Lachlan Scott 9.15, Jordan Harvey 9.48, Robert Killmier 10.16), (U/20 Men) 29.45 (Bailey Dyer 9.52, Aidan Ross 9.50, Cameron Clohesy 10.03), (O/35 Men) 30.36 (Dale Engler 9.51, Adam Bishop 9.57, Richard McMahon 10.48), (Open Women) 34.17 (Lucy Buckley 11.05, Fern Davies 11.44, Fleur Wellings 11.28),                (O/50 Men) 36.20 (Mike McAuliffe 11.27, Colin Wellings 12.56, Paul Sutcliffe 11.57), (Flinders Community) 36.34 Vanessa Alvaro 12.28, Gunther Andersson 13.11, Colin Ambrose 10.55).

 

23/07     SALAA State Cross Country Championships: 3km (U/17) 1st Patrick Goodwin 9.47, Nicholas Dallimore 3rd 10.38.

 

29/07     Park Run Christies Beach #53 (5km): Jordan Harvey1st 19.39. Women: Alex Gillham 7th 22.29.

June 2017 - Cross Country & Road Championships

Add Date here

Charlotte Derbyshire won the Women's U/18 Intermediate Cross Country. All the results:

1/06        SAPSASA & SSSSA Cross-Country (Oakbank): 3km (12yrs) Tom Donaghey 91st nt, (13yrs) Paul Brown 39th nt, (14yrs) Aidan Ross 1st 9.09, Tom Esser 17th 10.42, (15yrs) Blake Higgins 11th 15.15, 4km (16yrs) Darcy Joseph 6th 18.09, Scott Goodwin 18th 19.16, 6km (Open) Bailey Dyer 3rd 19.46, Patrick Goodwin 6th 20.57. Women: 3km (11yrs) Lara Higgins 16th 10.49, Rhiannon Copus 65th nt, (12yrs) Sienna Mansor 22nd nt, Marielle Burns 51st nt, (13yrs) Keeley Kustermann 5th 11.41, Talitha Montgomery 7th 11.49, (16yrs) Charlotte Derbyshire 1st 15.48.

 

4/06        ASA State 5km & 10km Championships: 5km (U/18) Patrick Goodwin 2nd 16.32, Scott Goodwin 9th 18.27, 10km Jacob Cocks 5th 31.18, Lachlan Scott 6th 31.54, Paul Sutcliffe 21st 41.06. Women: 5k Lucy Buckley 8th 18.20.

 

17/06     Park Run Christies Beach #47 (5km): Jordan Harvey10th 21.29.

 

17/06     ASA Intermediate Cross-Country Championships: 4km (U/16) Aidan Ross 2nd 13.22.80, Tom Esser 11th 16.06.90, 4km (U/18) Patrick Goodwin 3rd 13.28.90, Bailey Dyer 13.40.60, Scott Goodwin 10th 16.53.10, 6km (U/20) Cameron Clohesy 5th 21.41.30, 6km (O/50) Mike McAuliffe 1st 24.19.10, Paul Sutcliffe 2nd 26.14.80, 8km (O/35) Dale Engler. Women: 4k (U/14) Talitha Montgomery 5th 7.52.60, 4km (U/18) Charlotte Derbyshire 1st 15.15.46, 6km (Open) Lucy Buckley 8th 24.00.80.

May 2017 - Winter Season Starts

Add Date here

The Winter Season kicked off in May with the ASA State Cross Country at Flinders University and Finished with the Ekiden Relays. All the results:

6/05        Park Run Renmark #43 (5km): Féaron Kelly 5th 21.01.

 

6/05        ASA State Short Course Cross Country Flinders University: 3km (U/16) Aidan Ross 1st 9.38.82, Tom Esser 8th 11.20.59, 3km (U/18) Casey Buchanan 2nd 9.37.94, Bailey Dyer 3rd 9.40.05, Patrick Goodwin 5th 10.10.39, Darcy Joseph 7th 10.28.74, Nicholas Dallimore 8th 10.29.58, 4km (Open) Jacob Cocks 3rd 12.14.68, Lachlan Scott 6th 12.22.63, Jordan Harvey 8th 13.01.83, Tom Lancaster 10th 13.24.71, (O/35) Dale Engler 13.20.90, Gerry Doyle 7th 16.13.17, (O/50) Richard McMahon 2nd 15.21.76, Paul Sutcliffe 3th 16.08.74, Colin Wellings 4th 17.07.07. Women: 3km (U/18) Faith Pearson-McKenzie 6th 12.36.83, 4km (Open) Fleur Wellings 5th 15.05.89.

 

13/05     Park Run Renmark #43 (5km): Féaron Kelly 2nd 20.59.

 

13/05     Park Run Torrens #233 (5km): Mike McAuliffe 9th 18.26. Women: Alexis Gillham 30th 21.12.

 

14/05     Mother’s Day Classic (7.5km): Colin Wellings 24th 30.55. Women: Fleur Wellings 1st 27.31.

 

20/05     Park Run Torrens #234 (5km): Aidan Ross 1st 16.53.

 

28/05     Barossa Marathon: Women: Chantel Peacock 2nd 3.16.43.

 

30/05     ASA Ekiden Relay: Flinders A 3rd 2.26.17 (Jordan Harvey 20.57, Charlotte Derbyshire 15.13, Jacob Cocks 32.16, Lachlan Scott 26.12, Fleur Wellings 22.53), Flinders B 7th 2.37.59 (Vanessa Alvaro 25.07, Lucy Buckley 14.50, Steven Maxwell 37.21, Cameron Clohesy 29.39, Robert Killmier 21.05, Connor McIvor 29.57), Flinders O/50 13th 2.59.44 (Alexis Gillham 26.50, Gerry Doyle 15.58, Paul Sutcliffe 41.59, Chantel Peacock 35.23, Richard McMahon 23.49, Colin Wellings 35.45).

Flinders Track & Field Results 04/04/17

04/04/17

Flinders AC had another successful track & field season with most of our athletes recording personal bests (PBs). There were some performances at the highest level:

Lucy Buckley (2.09.54) broke the women's 800m record held by Paige Graham.

Aidan Ross broke the State U/14 3000m (9.11.14) and won bronze in the U/15 Australian Championships in 1500m and 3000m.

Riley Cocks qualified for the World University Games 10000m (29.38.09).

From a teams perspective the club won the U/18 men's 4x100m relay, men's O/50 4x800m, women's 4x400m & 4x800m. We also qualified for four ASA Cup Finals - Open Sprint (3rd), Open Distance (2nd), U/18 Distance Cup (3rd) and U/16 Distance Cup (3rd).

To see all the results click (here).

Track & Field Rankings 2016-17 (here)

Results 2016

26/01/2017

Here are all the results for Flinders AC in 2016 - results 2016

November 2016 Track & Feld Action

20/11/2016

November kicked off with Gloria Holliday and Shane Thiele competing at the World Masters Games in Perth. ASA Interclub and SAAL events are now in full swing with plenty of PBs and more importantly more athletes, especially those competing for the club for the first time. 

 

For the latest Results

Ranking list as at 20/11 Ranking 2016-17

Copy Of -Track Season off and running in October

03/11/2016

Some good results highlighted the start of the track and field season. Patrick Goodwin and Charlotte Derbyshire had good wins at All-Schools. Gloria Holliday was at the World Masters Track and Field Championships in Perth. Teagan Kustermann topped the podium in the women’s 800m at the Flinders Toby Schreier Carnival. Results

City-Bay and end of season results

30/09/2016

Big turnout for the City - Bay. Jacob Cocks repeats as first South Australian home. Results  here

City Relays and more results

3/09/2016

A great day for Flinders at the City-Relays. 9 teams up from 5 last year. Good wins for the Mens U/18 and the awesome O/50s as well as the Women's U/20. Strong performances in the senior men's coming second and third in the women's over 6km! Thanks to everyone who came out to run or support the teams. 2017 is shaping up to be a good season. See all the latest results from the past couple of months here.

Winter Season Results

4/06/2016

The Winter Season is well underway. Flinders had a great start to the season reatianing the Toby Schreier Cup at the Short Course Cross Country Championships. Click here to view results.

Latest Results

30/04/2016

Click here for the final results of the track and field season.

Latest Results

4/06/2016

The winter season is now well underway. A great result for Flinders retaining the Toby Schreier Cup at the Short-Course Cross Country. Click  here for the 7th round of results from the 2016 season. 

Jordy Hewitt Joins Michigan

31/12/2015

Flinders Athlete Jordan has arrived at the university of Michigan after accepting a scholarship to compete in the NCAA. Click read more to view article from the University of Michigan on their new recruit 

Latest Results

The third round of results from Flinders Athletes for the 2015/2016 season, up until the new year! 

 

Click Here for results 

Latest Results

11/12/2015

The second round of results from Flinders Athletes for the 2015/2016 summer season:

 

Click here for results. 

 

 

Latest Results

24/11/2015

Recent results from the Start of the 2015/2016 summer season from SAAL, SAPSASA and Athletics SA events. 

Click here for results.

12/08/2015

Men Open 3x6km Team 1 
1. Matthew Ferber
2. Jacob Cocks
3. Lachlan Scott
 

Men Open 3x6km Team 2 
1. Tom Lancaster
2. Peter Hyde
3. Peter Brett 
or Richard McMahon or Leigh Haus or Robert Killmier

Men U/20 3x4km 
1. Jimmy Ashby
2. Lachie Bateman
3. Patrick Goodwin
 

3x4km U/16 Men 
1. Casey Buchanan 
2. Bailey Dyer
3. Mitchell Bray
 

Womens 3x4km Open 
1. Lucy Lou
2. Charlotte Derbyshire
3. Melissa Lloyd
Gemma Plummer

10/08/2015

Well done to all the Flinders Athletes who competed in the Flinders University Fitzys 5 on Sunday. Special congratulations to all the juniors who ran so well, its great to see the future of the club is looking strong.

5km Results: 
Matthew Ferber 15:33
Tom Lancaster 16:35 U/20
Casey Buchanan 16:44 U/16 (3rd)
Bailey Dyer 17:07 U/16
Aidan Ross 17:10 U/14 (2nd) 
Patrick Goodwin 17:54 U/16
Lucy Buckley 18:04 
Charlotte Derbyshire 18:09 U/16 (1st) 
Fern Davies 19:16 U/18 
Melissa Lloyd 19:59 
Mitchell Bray 20:29 U/16

1km Results
Xavier Poole 3:27
Ashlee Wyatt 3:46
Scarlett Poole 4:11

Here is a link to the race video: http://www.runningsa.com.au/…/flinders-university-fitzys-5-…

here

Motor Neurone Disease Association of South Australia Tribute to Toby Schreier

6/08/2015

Toby Schreier’s passion for athletics, his enthusiasm and knowledge of distance running brought him the unparalleled success that he enjoyed over a period of more than three decades. 

Since starting the Flinders Athletic Club in 1979, Toby has shaped and contributed to the lives of so many people. I not only counted Toby as a coach over a period of more than 10 years, but since I met him at around 16 years of age, Toby has been, among many things, a mentor, and a close friend. I am the person I am today personally and professionally in so many ways due to Toby's influence upon my life. 

Toby's contribution to athletics in South Australia may well be measured by the successes of the athletes he coached, but his contribution to the lives of those he touched will remain immeasurable. I can't thank you enough Toby for all that you have done for me and athletics in this country. Records will be replaced as time ticks by, but your true legacy will live on through the men, women, boys, and girls who you helped to not only become the best athletes they could be, but also the best people. Rest in peace Tobes.

Great Start to 2015

Feb, 10

After a sorrowful second half of 2014 for the Flinders Athletics Club with the death of club founder and long time club coach Toby Schrier, the club has found its feet again and is enjoying some great results from its athletes on the track in 2015. 

Blackwood teen Jordan Hewitt wins two national junior titles 18 months after taking up athletics

Dec, 16

Please reload

Training Times
ADDRESS

Tuesday & Thursday  

5:00pm-6:30pm

c/Flinders University

Sturt Road

Bedford Park

 

© 2016 Flinders Athletics Club  

FIND US